https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-romanian/mining-minerals-gems/3977741-mine-tailing-piles.html

mine tailing piles

Romanian translation: halda de steril

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: mine tailing piles
Romanian translation:halda de steril
Entered by: Irina Lazarescu

10:00 Aug 15, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: mine tailing piles
in principiu sunt materii toxice rezultate din exploatari miniere, “relaves” in spaniola.

min tailing piles of rock
mine tailing piles restrict the buildup of sediments, which is vital for the re-growth of vegetation
Roxana Nechita
halda de steril
Explanation:
HÁLDĂ, halde, s. f. Loc unde se depozitează sterilul și deșeurile inutilizabile provenite din lucrările miniere, de la prepararea minereurilor sau din uzinele metalurgice; p. ext. materialul depozitat pe acest loc. – Din germ. Halde.
Sursa: DEX '98
Selected response from:

Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3halda de steril
Irina Lazarescu
2mormane de deșeuri miniere
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mormane de deșeuri miniere


Explanation:
...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halda de steril


Explanation:
HÁLDĂ, halde, s. f. Loc unde se depozitează sterilul și deșeurile inutilizabile provenite din lucrările miniere, de la prepararea minereurilor sau din uzinele metalurgice; p. ext. materialul depozitat pe acest loc. – Din germ. Halde.
Sursa: DEX '98


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/definitie/hald%C4%83
Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Ispasoiu
5 hrs

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: