https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-romanian/mining-minerals-gems/3262240-mining-claim.html

mining claim

Romanian translation: (zonele de) concesiune minieră

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mining claim
Romanian translation:(zonele de) concesiune minieră
Entered by: Anca Tolea

11:41 May 22, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: mining claim
Settlers are being driven from their homes and mining claims.
Anca Tolea
Romania
(zonele de) concesiune minieră
Explanation:
The American system of mining claims is an application of the legal theory of prior appropriation, by which public property is granted to the first one to put it to beneficial use. Other applications of appropriation theory were the Homestead Act, which granted public land to farmers, and water rights in the west.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile1 oră (2009-05-24 13:28:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mulţumesc şi eu
Selected response from:

cristina48
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(zonele de) concesiune minieră
cristina48
3 +1drepturi de exploatare minieră
Bogdan Burghelea
Summary of reference entries provided
concesiune
Anca Nitu

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drepturi de exploatare minieră


Explanation:
...

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Addriana
15 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(zonele de) concesiune minieră


Explanation:
The American system of mining claims is an application of the legal theory of prior appropriation, by which public property is granted to the first one to put it to beneficial use. Other applications of appropriation theory were the Homestead Act, which granted public land to farmers, and water rights in the west.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile1 oră (2009-05-24 13:28:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mulţumesc şi eu

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X): parca asa stiam si eu, concesiune miniera...
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Florina

agree  Valentina Meyer
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Valentina

agree  ELLA IACOB
57 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Ella

agree  Cristian Brinza
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc Cristian

neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Nu prea e concesiune, fiindcă concesiunea presupune păstrarea dreptului de proprietate şi înstrăinarea doar a folosinţei.
2 hrs
  -> Nu cred că se referă la aspectul legal (drept de proprietate) cât mai mult la zonă. Înţeleg că exploatarea minieră minieră nu mai e funcţională, de unde acel "driven from"... dar terenul a rămas concesionat.

agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Anca

agree  wordbridge
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Victor




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: concesiune

Reference information:
Domaine(s) : - aménagement du territoire


anglais
français

claim
[United States]
concession minière n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
mining claim

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cristina48
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: