PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

beneficiation

Romanian translation: Îmbogăţirea sau înnobilarea minereului

08:04 Oct 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / ore processing
English term or phrase: beneficiation
The ore is to be ground in the grinding circuit to liberate the precious metals from the waste material. Tailings produced in the *beneficiation* of the ore will be disposed of in a surface impoundment.
Multumesc!
Monika Silea
Romania
Romanian translation:Îmbogăţirea sau înnobilarea minereului
Explanation:
procedura de îndepărtare a particulelor nefolositoare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-08 08:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aceste este termenul exact din Dictionarul Tehnic englez-român, ed Tehnică, 1967
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos! Am folosit *îmbogăţirea minereului*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Îmbogăţirea sau înnobilarea minereului
Rose Marie Matei
4 +1procesare
Maria Diaconu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesare


Explanation:
procesarea mineralelor

beneficiation - crushing and separating ore into valuable substances or waste by any of a variety of techniques
mineral dressing, mineral extraction, mineral processing, ore dressing, ore processing


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/beneficiation
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
0 min
  -> mulţumesc

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Îmbogăţirea sau înnobilarea minereului


Explanation:
procedura de îndepărtare a particulelor nefolositoare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-08 08:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aceste este termenul exact din Dictionarul Tehnic englez-român, ed Tehnică, 1967

Example sentence(s):
  • Britannica online encyclopedia article on beneficiation: removal of worthless particles from pulverized metal ore. See mineral processing.
Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos! Am folosit *îmbogăţirea minereului*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
56 mins

agree  Irina Adams
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Tatucu
13 hrs

agree  Maria Diaconu
1 day 16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search