PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

boomer

Romanian translation: braţ mobil

19:14 Sep 26, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / boomer
English term or phrase: boomer
A mobile rig with two boomers in action
Aha cucu
Romanian translation:braţ mobil
Explanation:
vezi "A mobile rig with two robot boomers in action" mai jos

http://www.md.kth.se/~ulfs/Research/Doc/papers/pdf/app_i.pdf...

http://www.md.kth.se/~ulfs/Publications/Rig_fin.pdf#search="...

boomer vine de la boom = braţ mobil (sau braţ mobil port picamer - vezi traduceri Termium mai jos pentru BOOM)

Mining Equipment and Tools
bras
bras articulé
bras orientable
bras pour marteau brise-roche

Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5braţ mobil
Cristian Nicolaescu
3tangon/bariera automata a unui dig
Diana Wright
3generator sonic
Emina Popovici


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generator sonic


Explanation:
... o sugestie

Emina Popovici
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangon/bariera automata a unui dig


Explanation:
Definitia pentru ‘boomer' este:

'[ENGINEERING] A device used to tighten chains on pipe or other equipment loaded on a truck to make the cargo secure. [MINING ENGINEERING] In placer mining, an automatic gate in a dam that holds the water until the reservoir is filled, then opens automatically and allows the escape of such a volume that the soil and upper gravel of the placer are washed away. ‘

http://www.accessscience.com/search/asearch?location=titlest...

In marinarie stiu sigur ca este 'tangon', nu stiu insa sigur daca se foloseste ca atare si in minerit. Este vorba despre acelasi dispozitiv si principiu de functionare, dar nu cunosc denumirea 'oficiala', motiv pentru care am 'tradus' putin termenul. Sper sa iti fie de folos.


Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braţ mobil


Explanation:
vezi "A mobile rig with two robot boomers in action" mai jos

http://www.md.kth.se/~ulfs/Research/Doc/papers/pdf/app_i.pdf...

http://www.md.kth.se/~ulfs/Publications/Rig_fin.pdf#search="...

boomer vine de la boom = braţ mobil (sau braţ mobil port picamer - vezi traduceri Termium mai jos pentru BOOM)

Mining Equipment and Tools
bras
bras articulé
bras orientable
bras pour marteau brise-roche



Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search