little leaguer’s elbow

Romanian translation: epicondilită medială / cotul jucătorului de golf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little leaguer’s elbow
Romanian translation:epicondilită medială / cotul jucătorului de golf
Entered by: Sorana_M.

09:30 Aug 14, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: little leaguer’s elbow
Sau medial apophysitis la sportivii tineri.
Sorana_M.
Romania
epicondilită medială / cotul jucătorului de golf
Explanation:
http://www.fitnesshealth101.com/injuries/medial-epicondyliti...

Medial Epicondylitis, also known as Little League or Golfer's elbow, is generally identified as an injury that occurs due to the accumulation of trauma to the medial epicondyle area of the elbow.

http://www.romedic.ro/epicondilita-mediala-si-laterala

http://frr.ro/2010/03/16/articulatia-cotului-–-normal-vs-pat...

În mod asemanator, portiunea interna a cotului este reprezentata de o proeminenta osoasa numita epicondilul medial. Inflamarea tendoanelor de la acest nivel cauzeaza epicondilita mediala sau cotul jucatorului de golf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 zile (2014-08-20 12:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunt cele două denumiri oficiale ale acestei afecţiuni. Puteţi opta pentru *epicondilită medială*.
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epicondilită medială / cotul jucătorului de golf
Irina-Maria Foray
3tendinita cotului
Lorena Chirita


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendinita cotului


Explanation:
Little league elbow syndrome (pitcher's elbow) — an injury mainly affecting children and rapidly growing adolescents involved in throwing sports such as baseball


    Reference: http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elbow-pain/basics/causes/...
    Reference: http://www.dictionaryenglishromanian.com/ro/dictionar-englez...
Lorena Chirita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epicondilită medială / cotul jucătorului de golf


Explanation:
http://www.fitnesshealth101.com/injuries/medial-epicondyliti...

Medial Epicondylitis, also known as Little League or Golfer's elbow, is generally identified as an injury that occurs due to the accumulation of trauma to the medial epicondyle area of the elbow.

http://www.romedic.ro/epicondilita-mediala-si-laterala

http://frr.ro/2010/03/16/articulatia-cotului-–-normal-vs-pat...

În mod asemanator, portiunea interna a cotului este reprezentata de o proeminenta osoasa numita epicondilul medial. Inflamarea tendoanelor de la acest nivel cauzeaza epicondilita mediala sau cotul jucatorului de golf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 zile (2014-08-20 12:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunt cele două denumiri oficiale ale acestei afecţiuni. Puteţi opta pentru *epicondilită medială*.

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cu mentiunea ca la mine nu e vorba de golf, ci de sporturi ce presupun aruncarea unei mingi prin ridicarea bratului deasupra capului.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search