Managed Care Formulary

Romanian translation: Protocol de ingrijire dirijata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Managed Care Formulary
Romanian translation:Protocol de ingrijire dirijata
Entered by: cezara lucas

12:13 May 28, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
English term or phrase: Managed Care Formulary
care ar fi termenul exact pentru acest formular?


se vorbeste de "placement in Managed Care Formularies"
multumesc
Carmen Balan
Protocol de ingrijire dirijata
Explanation:

for·mu·lar·y (fôrmy-lr)
n. pl. for·mu·lar·ies
1. A book or other collection of stated and fixed forms, such as prayers.
2. A statement expressed in formulas.
3. A fixed form or pattern; a formula.
4. A book containing a list of pharmaceutical substances along with their formulas, uses, and methods of preparation.

Evaluarea tehnologiilor medicale - glosar
Programul “managed care” (de “ingrijire dirijata”) (managed care programs) - plan de ... Protocol clinic (clinical protocols) - vezi protocol de tratament ...
www.cmb.ro/hta/glosar.html - 118k - În Cache - Pagini similare -

Programul “managed care” (de “ingrijire dirijata”) (managed care programs) - plan de asigurari de sanatate creat cu scopul de a reduce costurile cu sanatatea non-necesare printr-o varietate de mecanisme incluzand: oferirea de stimulente economice pentru medici si pacienti pentru a alege formele mai putin costisitoare de ingrijire, programe de revizuire a serviciilor medicale speciale, controlul admiterilor in spital si asupra duratelor de spitalizare, stabilirea de stimulente pentru tratamentele chirurgicale in ambulatoriu, efectuarea de contracte selective cu furnizori de ingrijiri, urmarirea atenta a cazurilor care implica costuri excesive. Ingrijirile sunt furnizate in organizatii ca HMO’s si PPO’s (Health Maintenance Organizations and Preferred Provider Organizations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 zile (2009-06-04 11:41:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc!
Selected response from:

cezara lucas
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Protocol de ingrijire dirijata
cezara lucas
4Nomenclatorul medicamentelor administrate în cadrul sistemului integrat de îngrijiri medicale
Irina-Maria Foray
4liste de ingrijire dirijata
Reea - Silvi (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitii
Vera Costea
Anca Nitu

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed care formulary
liste de ingrijire dirijata


Explanation:
este vorba despre plasarea pe liste a unor pacienti care nu isi permit o ingrijire costisitoare... eu asa am inteles... poate are altcineva o idee mai buna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-28 13:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau poate sa fie plasati medicii in formule de ingrijire dirijata...

Reea - Silvi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed care formulary
Nomenclatorul medicamentelor administrate în cadrul sistemului integrat de îngrijiri medicale


Explanation:

http://www.pohly.com/terms_f.html
**Glossary of Terms in Managed Health Care**

Formulary - An approved list of prescription drugs; a list of selected pharmaceuticals and their appropriate dosages felt to be the most useful and cost effective for patient care. Organizations often develop a formulary under the aegis of a pharmacy and therapeutics committee. When used by hospitals or clinics, a formulary is intended as a recommendation usually and not considered a requirement. However, when used In HMOs or Prescription Drug Plans, such as Medicare Part D Plans, physicians are often required to prescribe from the formulary. If a physician prescribes a drug not on the formulary, the patient may not be able to experience any discount or reimbursement for the expense. Formularies are supposed to be based on evaluations of efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of drugs, but increasingly formularies are based on cost and expense factors. Patients pay varying co-pays for drugs that are on formulary. For drugs that are not on formulary, patients must pay the entire cost of the drug. Formularies vary between drug plans and differ in the breadth of drugs covered and costs of co-pay and premiums. Most formularies cover at least one drug in each drug class, and encourage generic substitution. A list of drugs covered by a plan. Also known as a preferred drug list. See also Tiered Formulary or Prescription Drug Plan.

http://www.mcres.com/mcrdef.htm
**Managed Care Terms and Definitions
Formulary
A list of selected pharmaceuticals and their appropriate dosages felt to be the most useful and cost effective for patient care. Organizations often develop a formulary under the aegis of a pharmacy and therapeutics committee. In HMOs, physicians are often required to prescribe from the formulary

http://doctorate.ulbsibiu.ro/obj/documents/rez-neagoe.pdf
Riscurile pe care le-ar presupune funcţionarea unui **sistem integrat de îngrijiri medicale** sunt “deturnarea de la obiectivul pentru care au fost făcute”, “subiectivitate (cineva va considera că prioritar e un anumit segment)”, “nefinalizare din lipsa de fonduri”, riscuri care provin din “rezistenţa la a face o treabă organizată” şi din “deprofesionalizarea oamenilor care trebuie să decidă” şi nu în ultimul rând “riscul originalităţii”.

În limba franceză:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/ampr-idf/pecinteg.htm
La gestion intégrée des soins : l’expérience de Kaiser permanente et de Veterans health administration, aux USA Borgès Da Silva G, Borgès Da Silva R
**gestion intégrée des soins (managed care)** et gestion par pathologie (disease management)

http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/mitr-crtim.nsf/fra/hm01496.html
Sur le plan de la prestation des soins, aux États-Unis particulièrement, l’expression **« Managed Care » (soins intégrés)** est de plus en plus utilisée. Certaines personnes croient que c’est une indication selon laquelle l’objectif premier, la qualité des soins, a été mis de côté dans un système où la restriction des coûts est une préoccupation grandissante.
HTH





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-05-28 17:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ahrq.gov/consumer/insuranceqa/insuranceqa5.htm
Most *managed care* plans have a list of drugs that they cover, called **a formulary**. Your copay for prescription drugs will probably depend on whether you are getting a generic drug, a brand name formulary drug, or a brand name drug not on the plan's formulary. For example, the copay might be $10 for a generic drug, $25 for a formulary drug, and $40 for a brand name non-formulary drug. Be sure to check the formulary of the plan you are considering to make sure it will cover any routine prescription drugs that you and your family members take.



Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
managed care formulary
Protocol de ingrijire dirijata


Explanation:

for·mu·lar·y (fôrmy-lr)
n. pl. for·mu·lar·ies
1. A book or other collection of stated and fixed forms, such as prayers.
2. A statement expressed in formulas.
3. A fixed form or pattern; a formula.
4. A book containing a list of pharmaceutical substances along with their formulas, uses, and methods of preparation.

Evaluarea tehnologiilor medicale - glosar
Programul “managed care” (de “ingrijire dirijata”) (managed care programs) - plan de ... Protocol clinic (clinical protocols) - vezi protocol de tratament ...
www.cmb.ro/hta/glosar.html - 118k - În Cache - Pagini similare -

Programul “managed care” (de “ingrijire dirijata”) (managed care programs) - plan de asigurari de sanatate creat cu scopul de a reduce costurile cu sanatatea non-necesare printr-o varietate de mecanisme incluzand: oferirea de stimulente economice pentru medici si pacienti pentru a alege formele mai putin costisitoare de ingrijire, programe de revizuire a serviciilor medicale speciale, controlul admiterilor in spital si asupra duratelor de spitalizare, stabilirea de stimulente pentru tratamentele chirurgicale in ambulatoriu, efectuarea de contracte selective cu furnizori de ingrijiri, urmarirea atenta a cazurilor care implica costuri excesive. Ingrijirile sunt furnizate in organizatii ca HMO’s si PPO’s (Health Maintenance Organizations and Preferred Provider Organizations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 zile (2009-06-04 11:41:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc!

cezara lucas
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELLA IACOB: evident :)
36 mins
  -> multumesc Ella

agree  Valentina Meyer: sigur, Protocol: 2. (Înv. şi reg.) Formular oficial folosit pentru acte publice;
4 hrs
  -> multumesc Valentina

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> multumesc Rodi

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 4 hrs
  -> multumesc Tradeuro




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definitii

Reference information:
formulary este o lista de medicamente, nu un formular

http://www.google.com/search?q=define:formulary&ie=utf-8&oe=...

managed care:
http://www.google.com/search?q=define: managed care&ie=utf-8...

Dar ceva mai mult context ar fi util pentru a putea sugera o traducere :)

Vera Costea
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: da, este o listă de medicamente / un nomenclator al medicamentelor
4 hrs

4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.pharmj.com/PrimaryCarePharmacy/200003/medicines/f...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: multumesc





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search