Club foot

Romanian translation: picior strâmb varus equin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Club foot
Romanian translation:picior strâmb varus equin
Entered by: John Farebrother

17:27 Sep 26, 2019
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Club foot
Club foot (also called talipes) is a birth defect that can affect one or both feet. Early treatment usually helps correct it. If your baby has club foot, one or both feet points down and inwards with the sole of the foot facing backwards.
Club foot isn't painful for babies, but if it isn't treated, it can become painful and make it difficult to walk as they get older.
Club foot is quite common, affecting about 1 baby in every 1,000 born in the UK. Both feet are affected in about half of these babies.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
picior strâmb varus equin
Explanation:
https://www.reginamaria.ro/articole-medicale/piciorul-stramb...
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
Mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Picior strâmb congenital
adinag
3picior strâmb varus equin
Irene S.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club foot
Picior strâmb congenital


Explanation:
https://www.spitalulmonza.ro/afectiune/piciorul-stramb-varus...

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
club foot
picior strâmb varus equin


Explanation:
https://www.reginamaria.ro/articole-medicale/piciorul-stramb...

Irene S.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search