plain contrast

Romanian translation: contrast simplu

06:30 Feb 1, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / 3 plain contrast enhanced after IV Gd. Contrast
English term or phrase: plain contrast
Brain MRI
Technique: T1 Saggital - Transvers, T2 : Flair - Transvers , T2 : GE Transvers , 3 plain contrast enhanced after IV gd. Contrast
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Romanian translation:contrast simplu
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nina Scutelnic
Moldova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrast simplu
Nina Scutelnic
3misspelling
Ioana Costache
Summary of reference entries provided
possibly useful
liz askew

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast simplu


Explanation:
.

Nina Scutelnic
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misspelling


Explanation:
I think "plain" should actually be PLANE, because the whole description refers to the imaging planes (sagittal, transverse...).

In this case there should be no opposition between plain imaging (Romanian "nativ") and contrast-enhanced imaging, but a "3-plane scan, contrast-enhanced with intravenous gadolinium".

Hope this makes sense :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-02-01 22:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, am scris în engleză din obişnuinţă :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-02-01 22:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

În româneşte cred că ar fi "3 planuri post-contrast"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-02-01 22:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"efectuarea de secvente T1 axial si T2 in toate cele 3 planuri + difuzie" http://hiperdia.ro/rolul-irm-ului-endorectal-in-diagnosticul...

"tehnica de imagistica sectionala multiplanara care prezinta capacitatea de a achizitiona imagini 2D in oricare din cele trei planuri fundamentale (axial, sagital, coronal), oblice sau imagini tridimensionale 3D, cu un contrast optim intertisular." http://www.sfatulmedicului.ro/dictionar-medical/imagistica-p...

"Se repeta post injectare contrast 3 secvente ponderate T1, in cele 3 planuri." http://www.rasfoiesc.com/sanatate/medicina/GHIDUL-PRACTIC-AL... (material foarte util)


    Reference: http://www.mrprotocols.com/learnmri/book/Exercise4.pdf
    Reference: http://cni.stanford.edu/wiki/MR_Protocols#3planeloc_SSFSE
Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: possibly useful

Reference information:
I know that "simple" = plain
when used in French

finding:

Abdomen fara pregatire (radiografie) - Sfatul Medicului
www.sfatulmedicului.ro › Dictionar Medical
Translate this page
abdomen fara pregatire (radiografie) - Examen radiologic simplu al abdomenului vazut din fata. radiografia abdomenului fara pregatire(sau radiografia ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-02-01 10:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however,
I thought it was usually "plain versus contrast"?

Also, another finding:

Nephrolithiasis Workup - Medscape Reference
emedicine.medscape.com/article/437096-workup
28 Apr 2014 - ... Urine Profile; Plain (Flat Plate or KUB) Radiography; Ultrasonography ... Adding contrast to the CT scan study may sometimes help clarify a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-02-01 10:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it should read

3 plain and contrast enhanced

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search