heel pad

Romanian translation: corp/strat adipos calcanean

12:02 Jan 14, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomie
English term or phrase: heel pad
Care este corespondentul limba rom⮦#259; al acestei structuri anatomice ?

Mulţumesc anticipat pentru ajutor !
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Romanian translation:corp/strat adipos calcanean
Explanation:
având în vedere că se solicita structura anatomică, mi s epare o soluţie posibilă în contextul cerut

A more or less encapsulated body of fat or some other tissue serving to fill a space or act as a cushion in the body (heel pad).
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=64411

Spor la lucru :-)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult :-) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corp/strat adipos calcanean
Mihaela Petrican
4 +2pernuta pentru calcaie
marilors


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pernuta pentru calcaie


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.decorix.ro/set-de-6-pernute-pentru-calcaie.html
marilors
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Yastremskyi
11 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  cristina48
15 mins
  -> Multumesc

neutral  Sandra Roselee: in nici un caz! e medical...
21 mins
  -> Da, aici e vorba de structura anatomica.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corp/strat adipos calcanean


Explanation:
având în vedere că se solicita structura anatomică, mi s epare o soluţie posibilă în contextul cerut

A more or less encapsulated body of fat or some other tissue serving to fill a space or act as a cushion in the body (heel pad).
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=64411

Spor la lucru :-)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1758
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult :-) !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mii de mulţumiri, Mihaela :-) Spor la lucru şi ţie :-) !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel: şi o imagine: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/343207-media / aşa este :-)
13 mins
  -> mulţumesc frumos, Denise, am face echipă bună împreună :-))

agree  Sandra Roselee
15 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Sandra :-)

agree  cristina48: am dat agreeul mai sus pt. că nu am citit cu atenţie întrebarea! scuze:)
24 mins
  -> nicio problemă, sunt convinsă că aşa este :-) Mulţumesc frumos, Cristina :-)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif :-)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search