Triple grouser

Romanian translation: triplu grouser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Triple grouser
Romanian translation:triplu grouser
Entered by: Manescu Alexandra

14:48 May 12, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Triple grouser
Ground pressure

Long crawler machine with 6.2 m monoblock boom, 3.05 m arm, 1,240 l (975 kg) bucket and 5,400 kg counterweight.

Description : triple grouser
Shoe width: mm
Operating Weight: ///


Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
triplu grouser
Explanation:
triple grouser- triplu grouser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-05-12 15:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost all modern excavators have triple grousers, most trackloaders too I think.
they don't need the superior straightline traction of single grouser tracks and they turn much easier with much less undercarriage stress and they tear up surfaces less also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-05-12 15:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grouser
A grouser or cleat is a protrusion on the surface of a wheel or continuous track segment, intended to increase traction in soil, snow, or other loose material, in the same manner as cleated shoes provide traction to athletes. Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-05-12 15:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grousers", adica pintenii pentru zapada/noroi
Selected response from:

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cu trei nervuri
elena1310
3triplu grouser
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triple grouser
triplu grouser


Explanation:
triple grouser- triplu grouser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-05-12 15:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost all modern excavators have triple grousers, most trackloaders too I think.
they don't need the superior straightline traction of single grouser tracks and they turn much easier with much less undercarriage stress and they tear up surfaces less also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-05-12 15:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grouser
A grouser or cleat is a protrusion on the surface of a wheel or continuous track segment, intended to increase traction in soil, snow, or other loose material, in the same manner as cleated shoes provide traction to athletes. Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-05-12 15:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grousers", adica pintenii pentru zapada/noroi

Example sentence(s):
  • de combustibil, iar dotarea standard. Mono boom triplu grouser pantofi de operare greutate... de ureche 73 dB (A)

    Reference: http://www.clubafaceri.ro/produsehot/triplu-test/
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triple grouser
cu trei nervuri


Explanation:
Papuci de senila cu 3,2 sau 1 nervuri, in versiuni standard sau HD, imbunatatiti si reveniti la cel putin 300 HB pentru marirea duratei de viata
http://www.pkdgrup.ro/papuci-senila-liebherr-komatsu-fiat-hi...

elena1310
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search