the shaft of a feather

Romanian translation: rahis

17:49 Feb 22, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / birds
English term or phrase: the shaft of a feather
Bună seara,

Are cineva idee cum se numeşte axul central al penei unei păsări?

The main axis of a feather, especially its distal portion

Mulţumesc.
alip76
Romania
Romanian translation:rahis
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2010-02-22 18:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RÁHIS s. n. 1. coloana vertebrală. 2. ax principal la inflorescențele gramineelor, pe care sunt dispuse florile și spiculețele. 3. partea externă, plină în interior, a unei pene. (< fr. rachis)
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rahis
Carmen Lapadat
4 +1cotor
Valentin Cirdei
Summary of reference entries provided
Carmen Lapadat
Un forum la tema
Veronica Lupascu

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotor


Explanation:


Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc mult pentru ajutor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu: pană-... compusă dintr-un cotor pe care sunt așezate simetric, de-o parte și de alta, fire (pufoase) http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/pană
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rahis


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2010-02-22 18:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RÁHIS s. n. 1. coloana vertebrală. 2. ax principal la inflorescențele gramineelor, pe care sunt dispuse florile și spiculețele. 3. partea externă, plină în interior, a unei pene. (< fr. rachis)


Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu: Lama penei sau stindardul este format din ramuri ale rahisului numite barbe, care are ramuri mai fine aşa numitele barbule, care au nişte carlige cu care se agaţă barbulele vecine. http://www.porumbeivoiajori.ro/procesul-de-naparlire-1/
1 hr




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Rachis (pronounced /ˈreɪkɪs/[verification needed]) is a biological term for a main axis or "shaft".


Vertical fern rachis lined with horizontal leaflets[edit] In zoology
In animal anatomy, a rachis is the series of articulated vertebrae, which encase the spinal cord. The rachis may form the supporting axis of the body, and is then called the spine or vertebral column.

In ornithology, rachis refers to the central shaft of pennaceous feathers.

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Excelent, mulţumesc.


1 hr
Reference: Un forum la tema

Reference information:
In mod normal vorbim insa de vexilum mare (bordul de scurgere sau de fuga pentru cei familiarizati cu aeronautica), vexilum mic (bordul de atac) si rahis (cotor).
http://forum.arcuri-romania.ro/viewtopic.php?f=9&p=2040

Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search