PAMS

Romanian translation: evaluare PAMS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAMS
Romanian translation:evaluare PAMS
Entered by: John Farebrother

19:23 Mar 9, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: PAMS
If Social Services have approached you with concerns about your children it may be because someone has made a referral to them with a worry about your children, or because you or your partner have been involved with Social Services in the past. As part of their involvement you may be asked to engage with a PAMS assessment. PAMS stands for ‘Parent Assessment Manual’.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
PAMS
Explanation:
Fiind vorba despre un software, părerea mea, acronimul unei mărci înregistrate se preia ca atare.
Altfel, Parent Assessment Manual = Manual de evaluare a părinților.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-03-09 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceea ce înseamnă că PAMS assessment = evaluare PAMS.
Tot așa cum în marketing se vorbește despre analiza SWAT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-03-09 20:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, eroare de tipar: era evident vorba despre analiza SWOT!
Selected response from:

Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Software pentru Evaluarea Aptitudinilor/Competențelor/Abilităților Parentale
ION CAPATINA
3 -1PAMS
Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pams
PAMS


Explanation:
Fiind vorba despre un software, părerea mea, acronimul unei mărci înregistrate se preia ca atare.
Altfel, Parent Assessment Manual = Manual de evaluare a părinților.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-03-09 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceea ce înseamnă că PAMS assessment = evaluare PAMS.
Tot așa cum în marketing se vorbește despre analiza SWAT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-03-09 20:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, eroare de tipar: era evident vorba despre analiza SWOT!


    Reference: http://www.pillcreekpublishing.com/
Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ION CAPATINA: Param...pam...pam https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfDAbsj72aI
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pams
Software pentru Evaluarea Aptitudinilor/Competențelor/Abilităților Parentale


Explanation:
La început a fost un manual, acum este un software pentru evaluarea abilităților/aptitudinilor/competențelor părinților/parentale.
PAMS nu este o marcă înregistrată, PAM este...o marcă înregistrată (pentru cu totul altceva)....Deci vom traduce acronimul PAMS ca atare...
http://www.pillcreekpublishing.com/pams_more.html
“PAMS began in 1998 as the Parent Assessment Manual. This was a spiral bound paper based assessment tool developed by Dr Sue McGaw. Due to its significant popularity, a software version (PAMS) was developed and released in 2004. A second edition (PAMS 2.0) was developed and released in 2007 and then in 2010 a third edition (PAMS 3.0) released. A significant content update (to incorporate the latest government parenting advice) was added to PAMS 3.0 and released in 2012/2014. PAMS 4.0 was released 16/05/2016. A significant content update (to incorporate the latest government parenting advice and new software functionality) was added to PAMS 4.0 and released in 2018.”
“All of the PAMS 4.0 skills have been designed to be clearly observable. More complex PARENTING SKILLS CAN BE ASSESSED in greater detail using the Observation Form. This data is then transferred on to the worksheets at the post-assessment stage.”
https://expertizapsihologicajudiciara.ro/pachet-evaluare-abi...
“…A identifica nivelul ABILITĂȚILOR PARENTALE necesare creșterii sănătoase și educării unui copil....”
Iată și PAM ca marcă înregistrată...deci nu are legătură cu textul de aici:
https://www.unmc.edu/centric/_documents/PAMlic.info.pdf
“Things for Investigators to know about using the Patient Activation Measure® (PAM®) Survey License effective date is August 4, 2017- August 4, 2018 • Contact Laura Robbins laura.robbins@unmc.edu for access to the PAM® survey, scoring materials, and REDCap usage.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-14 14:32:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, boy, I had no clue that COPY-PASTE is considered a translation nowadays...
Pam, pa-ram-pam-pam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-14 17:20:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It looks and seems like any Param-pam-pam... will do it..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfDAbsj72aI

ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search