forum

Romanian translation: for/instanță competentă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forum
Romanian translation:for/instanță competentă
Entered by: Carmen Ciobaca

17:31 Mar 5, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract de domiciliere
English term or phrase: forum
Applicable law and forum

X shall not be limited to the forum of Netherlands for the enforcement of any obligation...
Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
for, instanță competentă
Explanation:
Un exemplu:

But reference to the applicable law, as a means of determining the place of performance of the obligation, leaves intact the considerable disparity between national laws on financial obligations, and does not solve the problem that when the obligation relied on before the court is the obligation of payment, the place of performance frequently coincides with the forum of the plaintiff, thus providing scope for forum.

Dar trimiterea la dreptul aplicabil, ca mijloc de determinare a locului de executare a obligației, lasă neatinsă disparitatea considerabilă între legile naționale privind obligațiile financiare și nu rezolvă problema coincidenței frecvente între locul de executare a obligației și forul reclamantului în cazul în care obligația invocată în fața instanței este o obligație de plată, astfel încât se lasă loc pentru alegerea unei instanțe mai favorabile.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO-IT/TXT/?uri=CEL...
Selected response from:

Angela Bostan
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for, instanță competentă
Angela Bostan
3competenta judiciara sau jurisdictie
Timea Ficzay


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for, instanță competentă


Explanation:
Un exemplu:

But reference to the applicable law, as a means of determining the place of performance of the obligation, leaves intact the considerable disparity between national laws on financial obligations, and does not solve the problem that when the obligation relied on before the court is the obligation of payment, the place of performance frequently coincides with the forum of the plaintiff, thus providing scope for forum.

Dar trimiterea la dreptul aplicabil, ca mijloc de determinare a locului de executare a obligației, lasă neatinsă disparitatea considerabilă între legile naționale privind obligațiile financiare și nu rezolvă problema coincidenței frecvente între locul de executare a obligației și forul reclamantului în cazul în care obligația invocată în fața instanței este o obligație de plată, astfel încât se lasă loc pentru alegerea unei instanțe mai favorabile.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO-IT/TXT/?uri=CEL...

Angela Bostan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavia Veresteanu
16 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Maria Octavia! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competenta judiciara sau jurisdictie


Explanation:
o varianta

Timea Ficzay
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search