Central Family Court

Romanian translation: Central Family Court (judecătoria familială centrală)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Central Family Court
Romanian translation:Central Family Court (judecătoria familială centrală)
Entered by: John Farebrother

09:38 Jan 16, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family law
English term or phrase: Central Family Court
Formerly Principal Registry of the Family Division.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Central Family Court (judecătoria familială centrală)
Explanation:
I'm just assuming that this is a lower court, hence judecătoria. It could also be tribunal familial, a term used in EU texts, if it's higher (regional/county, appeal).

That said, you don't need to translate court names. For example, translations for the European Court of Justice just use the original name. For clarity's sake, I would include a translation in brackets.

Here's a ruling of the Galati Regional Court:
http://legeaz.net/spete-civil-tribunalul-galati-2013/exequat...
... reclamanta A. G. a solicitat recunoașterea pe teritoriul României a hotărârii nr.01/2007 pronunțate de Judecătoria Familială 2 Pendik, Republica Turcia.

In Romania, this would be a division of a civil court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-01-17 05:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright then, I was thinking of some courts, e.g. in Hungary, that are called "central" but still have lower jurisdiction.
Either way, since it's the name of an institution, it shouldn't be translated. Check this judgment:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
The Romanian text uses the English name of the Principal Registry of the Family Division. There are many examples out there.

Not sure where your translation will be used, but if the translation were done by a Romanian sworn translator, he would have to keep the original name and translate it in brackets, a rule stipulated in the Romanian Justice Minister's Decree on sworn translations:
http://www.monitoruljuridic.ro/act/ordin-nr-233-c-din-14-feb...
Denumirile organelor de stat, ale asociaţiilor, ale societãţilor comerciale, ale celorlalte persoane juridice etc. vor fi reproduse în limba din care se face traducerea (English, in your case), trecindu-se în paranteza sinonimul lor în limba în care se face traducerea. (i.e. Romanian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-01-17 05:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and yes, if it's of higher jurisdiction, obviously it's Tribunal Familial/Tribunalul pentru Familie, like I said above :)
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Central Family Court (judecătoria familială centrală)
Annamaria Amik
5 +1Tribunalul pentru minori si familie
Irina Lazarescu
4 +1Instanța de tutelă și de familie
Valentina Pavel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central family court
Instanța de tutelă și de familie


Explanation:
Instanța de tutelă și de familie
Instanța tutelară/ de familie

Valentina Pavel
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central family court
Tribunalul pentru minori si familie


Explanation:

http://portal.just.ro/1372/SitePages/acasa_default.aspDespre instituţie
Tribunalul pentru Minori si Familie Brasov a fost infiintat prin Ordinul Ministrului Justitiei cu nr.3142/C/22.11.2004, emis in baza art.130 alin.2 din Legea nr.304/2004 privind organizarea judiciara,precum si a dispozitiilor H.G.736/2, in vigoare la aceea data, privind organizarea si functionarea Ministerului Justitiei.Potrivit Ordinului susmentionat, TMF a inceput sa functioneze efectiv incepind din data de 22.11. 2004.


    Reference: http://portal.just.ro
Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
2 days 22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central family court
Central Family Court (judecătoria familială centrală)


Explanation:
I'm just assuming that this is a lower court, hence judecătoria. It could also be tribunal familial, a term used in EU texts, if it's higher (regional/county, appeal).

That said, you don't need to translate court names. For example, translations for the European Court of Justice just use the original name. For clarity's sake, I would include a translation in brackets.

Here's a ruling of the Galati Regional Court:
http://legeaz.net/spete-civil-tribunalul-galati-2013/exequat...
... reclamanta A. G. a solicitat recunoașterea pe teritoriul României a hotărârii nr.01/2007 pronunțate de Judecătoria Familială 2 Pendik, Republica Turcia.

In Romania, this would be a division of a civil court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-01-17 05:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright then, I was thinking of some courts, e.g. in Hungary, that are called "central" but still have lower jurisdiction.
Either way, since it's the name of an institution, it shouldn't be translated. Check this judgment:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
The Romanian text uses the English name of the Principal Registry of the Family Division. There are many examples out there.

Not sure where your translation will be used, but if the translation were done by a Romanian sworn translator, he would have to keep the original name and translate it in brackets, a rule stipulated in the Romanian Justice Minister's Decree on sworn translations:
http://www.monitoruljuridic.ro/act/ordin-nr-233-c-din-14-feb...
Denumirile organelor de stat, ale asociaţiilor, ale societãţilor comerciale, ale celorlalte persoane juridice etc. vor fi reproduse în limba din care se face traducerea (English, in your case), trecindu-se în paranteza sinonimul lor în limba în care se face traducerea. (i.e. Romanian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-01-17 05:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and yes, if it's of higher jurisdiction, obviously it's Tribunal Familial/Tribunalul pentru Familie, like I said above :)

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not a lower court, that's why it's called the Central Family Court, previously known as the Principal Registry of the Family Division.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada: Absolutely. There's no need to translate court names and an explanation in brackets should suffice.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search