cross-section

Romanian translation: Secţiunea transversalǎ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-section
Romanian translation:Secţiunea transversalǎ
Entered by: alyonarusu

10:55 Oct 10, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contracts
English term or phrase: cross-section
Expresie din terminologia drumului.
Context:
The repairs shall not affect the cross section of the channel.
Mersi!
alyonarusu
Moldova
Secţiunea transversalǎ
Explanation:
Aş zice eu.
Selected response from:

Ligia Mihaiescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Secţiunea transversalǎ
Ligia Mihaiescu
3profil transversal
Aura Cherecheș


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secţiunea transversalǎ


Explanation:
Aş zice eu.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
Ligia Mihaiescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ION CAPATINA: Secțiune transversală
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Alexandra Weissgerber
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Augustin Dragoste: Profilul transversal este tot secțiune transversală, de fapt, dar secțiunea mi se pare mai clară.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profil transversal


Explanation:
...


    https://proiectaredrumuri.wordpress.com/tag/profile-transversale/
    Reference: http://mmut.mec.upt.ro/ldungan/Cursul%203.pdf
Aura Cherecheș
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search