shell and core status

Romanian translation: la rosu

05:20 Aug 14, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shell and core status
the area of the premises will be measured at shell and core status one meter over the floor..."
xyzmary2001
Romanian translation:la rosu
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2010-08-14 05:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_shell_and_c...
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7la rosu
Carmen Lapadat
5stadiu semifinisat/finisat
Cristina Crişan
Summary of reference entries provided
topping out
Cristina Crişan

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la rosu


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2010-08-14 05:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_shell_and_c...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: sigur aşa e, expresia peste tot e tradusă în germană prin Rohbau - construcţie la roşu.
7 hrs

agree  wordbridge
9 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
13 hrs

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
15 hrs

agree  Angela Öhrman
17 hrs

agree  George Colibaba: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/construction_c...
1 day 15 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stadiu semifinisat/finisat


Explanation:
Mulţumesc, OvidiuKatz, pentru Rohbau.
Iată la ce se referă termenul de Rohbau (text tradus cu Google language tools):

As a shell is referred to in building a structure whose outer contour including the roof structure is completed, which, however, has not yet experienced expansion of the interior. With few exceptions, the dedicated use of a shell as functional structure, therefore not possible. The completion of structural work on the arrangement of the roof is usually with the topping out ceremony attended by the Owner and the parties involved in construction gefeier.

"topping out ceremony" din acest paragraf arată clar, după părerea mea, că shell and core status nu poate fi stadiu la roşu. În functie de prevederile din contract, stadiul de shell and core este echivalent cu stadiul semifinisat sau finisat (poate chiar la cheie).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rohbau
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topping_out
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: topping out

Reference information:
urmăriţi răspunsul selectat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-14 10:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M-am grăbit puţin înainte...Voiam să sugerez cumva că nu cred că shell and core status e echivalent cu la roşu, ci dimpotrivă, construcţia e terminată pe dinăuntru (core) şi pe dinafară (shell). Mai rămâne de făcut, cred, doar partea de fitting-out.
http://www.wbdg.org/pdfs/gsa_usc_shell_courthouse.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-14 14:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La noi, unele case "la roşu" nu au nici măcar acoperişul inclus, ci doar structura acestuia. În vest nu se procedează aşa...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_romanian/construction_ci...
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search