can-do approach

Romanian translation: abordare pozitiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can-do approach
Romanian translation:abordare pozitiva
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

05:51 Oct 31, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: can-do approach
Has had a positive impact on the attitudes and performance of his fellow employees through his can-do approach to work
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
abordare dinamica/ pozitiva
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abordare dinamica/ pozitiva
Carmen Lapadat
5 +1Abordare activă/energică
Cordus Iulia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abordare dinamica/ pozitiva


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicu Teodorescu
20 mins

agree  toma_cristina
45 mins

agree  Lia Sabau
1 hr

agree  Cristina Manoli
4 hrs

agree  cornelia mincu
10 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abordare activă/energică


Explanation:
can-do - marked by a willingness to tackle a job and get it done;

Example sentence(s):
  • "a can-do kind of person"; "the city's indomitable optimism and can-do spirit"

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/can-do
Cordus Iulia
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Dindirica: abordare pro-activa (?)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Da, mai bine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search