waterfall

Romanian translation: cascadă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterfall
Romanian translation:cascadă
Entered by: swetlanka

14:51 Dec 5, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: waterfall
This is a place with falling water where there is a vertical or almost vertical step in a river. What term do you usually use for all kinds of waterfall cascadă or cădere de apă? It souldn't be the word with the meaning "cascade" (a waterfall or series of waterfalls over rocks).
swetlanka
cascadă
Explanation:
CASCÁDĂ, cascade, s.f. 1. Cădere naturală de apă pe cursul unui râu, provocată de o ruptură de pantă în profilul longitudinal al văii; cataractă. ♢ Expr. Cascadă de râs = râs zgomotos, sacadat şi prelungit. 2. (Tehn.; în sintagma) Montaj în cascadă = model de legare a unor aparate sau maşini electrice astfel încât curentul de la intrarea unui element să fie egal eu cel de la ieşirea elementului anterior. – Din fr. cascade.
Selected response from:

Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cascadă
Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
5 +5cascadă
MMFORREST


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cascadă


Explanation:
CASCÁDĂ, cascade, s.f. 1. Cădere naturală de apă pe cursul unui râu, provocată de o ruptură de pantă în profilul longitudinal al văii; cataractă. ♢ Expr. Cascadă de râs = râs zgomotos, sacadat şi prelungit. 2. (Tehn.; în sintagma) Montaj în cascadă = model de legare a unor aparate sau maşini electrice astfel încât curentul de la intrarea unui element să fie egal eu cel de la ieşirea elementului anterior. – Din fr. cascade.

Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea irimia
0 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
0 min
  -> multumesc

agree  MMFORREST: aproape in acelaşi timp.
0 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cascadă


Explanation:
.

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Elena.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X): in cazul asta...sunt de acord :)
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Georgiana.

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Nina.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Cris.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search