upper reaches

Romanian translation: nivel superior

17:24 Apr 6, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: upper reaches
...grow their longest branches at the middle or upper reaches of the
plant
ves_pertine (X)
Romanian translation:nivel superior
Explanation:
reach = 5 : echelon, level —usually used in plural <the upper reaches of academia>
Selected response from:

Adriana Andronache
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nivel superior
Adriana Andronache
5partea superioara (a plantei)
Andrea Virgin (X)
4limita superioara ( altitudinala)
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nivel superior


Explanation:
reach = 5 : echelon, level —usually used in plural <the upper reaches of academia>


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reach
Adriana Andronache
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu: Sau partea superioară a tulpinii plantei.
1 hr

agree  Claudia Coja: partea superioară a tulpinii plantei
5 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
15 hrs

agree  Adina D: De acord si cu dl Cosmin si dna Claudia...
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limita superioara ( altitudinala)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minute (2010-04-06 17:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thesaurus.com/browse/tree line

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cosmin Băduleţeanu: Carmen, aş spune mai degrabă "partea superioară (a tulpinii)", în loc de "limită", fiind vorba de o porţiune sau segment din tulpină, şi nu neapărat de o zonă punctiformă.
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partea superioara (a plantei)


Explanation:
Propozitia se refera la o parte sau portiune a plantei.

Andrea Virgin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search