PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

insect mesh

Romanian translation: plasă împotriva insectelor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insect mesh
Romanian translation:plasă împotriva insectelor
Entered by: La Lune

07:46 Jun 5, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
English term or phrase: insect mesh
Buna ziua!

As avea nevoie de traducerea structurii "insect mesh" in limba romana.
Aceasta imi apare in urmatorul context: "We deal with six major roller screen fabric which are placed on roller blinds. Based on the material type, it will be easy for you to select and use the one you need for your home or office. To name them they are solar screens, blackout screens, privacy screen, woven wood screen, insect mesh and paper screen."

Va multumesc anticipat pt. orice ajutor acordat!
La Lune
plasă împotriva insectelor
Explanation:
https://www.google.de/search?q=insect mesh&es_sm=122&source=...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plasă împotriva insectelor
Claudia Coja
5polog
Aug. Dragoste


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plasă împotriva insectelor


Explanation:
https://www.google.de/search?q=insect mesh&es_sm=122&source=...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica Ghiculescu
26 mins

agree  APOSTOL IRINA SILVIOARA
57 mins

agree  Adriana Dragomir
5 hrs

agree  Aug. Dragoste
7 hrs

agree  Lorena Chirita
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polog


Explanation:
Țesătură fină folosită din bătrîni, pentru apărarea împotriva insectelor.
POLÓG2, poloage, s. n. 1. Țesătură țărănească groasă (impermeabilă), lucrată din lână, din in sau din cânepă și folosită ca cergă, pătură, așternut etc. 2. Țesătură fină, folosită mai ales ca draperie; perdea; p. ext. baldachin. 3. Acoperitoare specială confecționată din pânză rară sau din plasă de sârmă, folosită împotriva țânțarilor, a muștelor etc.


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/definitie/polog
Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search