PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cord locks

Romanian translation: opritoarele de coarda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cord locks
Romanian translation:opritoarele de coarda
Entered by: La Lune

06:47 Jun 2, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
English term or phrase: cord locks
Buna ziua,
As avea nevoie de ajutor pentru traducerea structurii "cord locks" in limba romana care imi apare in urmatorul context: "The tilting function runs on the tilter mechanism which makes use of geared actuator which actually causes the blind to tilt or rotate to the desire angle and allow the controlled passage of air and light inflowing into the room along with the adjusted level of outside view and inside privacy. Whereas the cord locks allows the horizontal blind to lift up and down."
Este vorba despre jaluzele.
Va multumesc anticipat pentru orice ajutor acordat!
La Lune
opritoarele de coarda
Explanation:
la jaluzelele orizontale, sunt disponibile corzi pentru a le lasa sus/jos, acestea fiind prinse intr-un sistem care le poate opri intr-o anumita pozitie. putem sa le numim role, catarame, etc. dar cel mai sigur e opritoare odata ce nu stim in mod specific structura lor
Selected response from:

Aron Zsolt Telegdi-Csetri
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opritoarele de coarda
Aron Zsolt Telegdi-Csetri
4frâna șnurului
meirs


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opritoarele de coarda


Explanation:
la jaluzelele orizontale, sunt disponibile corzi pentru a le lasa sus/jos, acestea fiind prinse intr-un sistem care le poate opri intr-o anumita pozitie. putem sa le numim role, catarame, etc. dar cel mai sigur e opritoare odata ce nu stim in mod specific structura lor

Aron Zsolt Telegdi-Csetri
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frâna șnurului


Explanation:
este vorba despre mecanizmul care oprește șnurul după ce a fost tras sau lăsat - pentru a ridica sau resp. a cobora jaluzele


    Reference: http://www.royalyork.ro/jaluzele-orizontale-2/
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search