white flakes

Romanian translation: fulgi /particule de calcar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white flakes
Romanian translation:fulgi /particule de calcar
Entered by: Claudia Coja

20:43 Oct 23, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: white flakes
Instructiuni utilizare fier de calcat si generator de aburi: the steam generator emits white flakes. Alb de plumb?
Andreea Birsan
Romania
fulgi (bucatele) de calcar
Explanation:
The white flakes can be caused by calcium or other minerals in the tap water.
http://dl.owneriq.net/6/60237e08-ec63-49c0-9b44-7f065c73ec9f...
Imi cer scuze, nu am diacritice...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fulgi (bucatele) de calcar
Claudia Coja
3particule (albe) de calcar
crina_petrican


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulgi (bucatele) de calcar


Explanation:
The white flakes can be caused by calcium or other minerals in the tap water.
http://dl.owneriq.net/6/60237e08-ec63-49c0-9b44-7f065c73ec9f...
Imi cer scuze, nu am diacritice...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particule (albe) de calcar


Explanation:
soluţia pentru decalcifiere care se varsa
în rezervor pentru a dizolva particulele de calcar.

Sistemul de decalcifiere/anticalcar
Atunci când din orificiile pentru abur ies
particule de calcar sau când aburul eliberat
este insuficient, chiar şi după curăţarea
valvei anticalcar, ar trebui curăţată camera
pentru abur, după cum urmează:
1) Asiguraţi-vă că butonul pentru abur este
poziţionat la cel mai jos nivel.
2)-3) Umpleţi cu apă rezervorul,


    Reference: http://www.braunhousehold.com/Global/InstructionManuals/M0/H...
    Reference: http://www.bosch-home.ro/Files/Bosch/Ro/ro/Document/2013/Fly...
crina_petrican
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search