flat-pack furniture

Romanian translation: mobila neasamblata (mobilier neasamblat)

16:31 Sep 22, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / mobilă
English term or phrase: flat-pack furniture
- Could you send me the missing part out by post?
- Certainly. I'm sorry. We don't usually have problems with flat-pack furniture.
Alex Vulpoiu
Romanian translation:mobila neasamblata (mobilier neasamblat)
Explanation:
adica livrata la cutie (expresie neuzuala in romana) urmand sa fie asamblata ulterior, toat piesele componente (inclusiv elementle de prindere, etc., fiind in respectiva cutie); IKEA, este una dintre cele mai mari firme producatoare de asemena mobilier.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ready-to-assemble_furniture
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mobila neasamblata (mobilier neasamblat)
mihaela.
4 +3mobilă gata de asamblat/ mobila cu asamblare facilă
Antonia Toth
4mobilier modular/ mobilă modulară
Oana RT


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilier modular/ mobilă modulară


Explanation:
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=ro&client=firefox-a&rlz=1R...


    Reference: http://images.google.ro/images?hl=ro&client=firefox-a&rlz=1R...
Oana RT
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mihaela.: mobiierul modular se refera la altceva; flat-pack se refera la livrarea in cutie a mobilierului neasamblat
1 hr
  -> Sunt de acord. Când am sugerat această variantă m-am gândit la faptul că în general mobilierul modular (spre deosebire de mobila la comandă) se livrează în pachete plate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobila neasamblata (mobilier neasamblat)


Explanation:
adica livrata la cutie (expresie neuzuala in romana) urmand sa fie asamblata ulterior, toat piesele componente (inclusiv elementle de prindere, etc., fiind in respectiva cutie); IKEA, este una dintre cele mai mari firme producatoare de asemena mobilier.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ready-to-assemble_furniture


mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosc_alx
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  George Colibaba
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  cezara lucas
1 day 41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  tagore
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobilă gata de asamblat/ mobila cu asamblare facilă


Explanation:
Un alt motiv pentru care este marca IKEA este apreciata este conceptul "self assembly furniture" sau "flat-pack" - cumparatorul ansambleaza produsele achizitionate odata ajuns acasa.

http://www.theinvestor.ro/antreprenori/ikea-succes-suedez/

Mobila Ikea este cunoscută pentru designul ei modern, adesea neobişnuit, pentru ambalajul plat (flat pack), şi pentru asamblarea facilă care poate fi cu uşurinţă realizată de client

http://www.azi.ro/arhive/2007/03/23/starea.htm

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-flat-pack-furniture.htm

există o diferenţă de nuanţă între modular şi flat pack

Modular- Furniture that can be set up in a variety of arrangements. They can either be stacked or connected in some other way, allowing the owner to customize the product to their needs.

Ready-to-Assemble Furniture (RTA)- This refers to furniture that is shipped with instructions and all of the pieces of the product for the customer to assemble. They are shipped flat packaging to lower shipping costs and damage rates. RTA furniture is also referred to as “flat pack” and “knocked down.”

http://www.allrtafurniture.com/RTA-Furniture-Terminology-The...

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-flat-pack-furniture.htm

şi mobila modulară este uşor de asamblat, dar o simplă piesă de mobilier (pat, scaun) poate fi de tip „flat pack”, dar nu este modulară

Modular furniture refers to pre-made units that can be combined in different ways to furnish a room. Modular furnishings are often flat packed for home assembly.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-modular-furniture.htm


Antonia Toth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
20 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  cezara lucas
1 day 38 mins
  ->  Mulțumesc!

agree  Dan Dascalescu: IKEA indeed sells furniture like that
2 days 15 hrs
  ->  Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search