power fund

Romanian translation: fond pentru energie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power fund
Romanian translation:fond pentru energie
Entered by: Adriana Dragomir

09:15 Dec 21, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / power fund
English term or phrase: power fund
it has 50 billion USD global infrastucture and a power fund.
Adriana Dragomir
fond pentru energie
Explanation:
"If those tax loopholes are closed, Mr Huq believes there would be cash available for a power fund which could at least start to tackle the shortage of electricity and gas."- http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/8103503.stm
Selected response from:

TRAD Melina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fond pentru energie
TRAD Melina
3fond de investitii
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fond de investitii


Explanation:
..

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fond pentru energie


Explanation:
"If those tax loopholes are closed, Mr Huq believes there would be cash available for a power fund which could at least start to tackle the shortage of electricity and gas."- http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/8103503.stm


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/8103503.stm
TRAD Melina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GGruia: fond de investitii in domeniul energiei
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search