humpty

Romanian translation: sa ridici in piciare un Hopa Mitica fara plumb la baza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humpty
Romanian translation:sa ridici in piciare un Hopa Mitica fara plumb la baza
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

07:45 Apr 10, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: humpty
what is the meanaing of this "humpty"? If it is coming from Humpty-Dumpty, then what does it mean?

At a summit in Deauville in September 2010, they announced that the holders of sovereign bonds in bailed-out countries would lose some of their money. The result was a severe worsening of the euro crisis, as investors began to demand much higher rates to lend to risky-seeming countries, such as Italy or Spain. So why – after all the painstaking efforts to put euro-humpty back together again – have European leaders taken such a gamble in Cyprus? The answer is that they too are out of credit – political credit.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
sa ridici in piciare un Hopa Mitica fara plumb la baza
Explanation:
Hopa Mitica e de fapt opusul lui Humpty-Dumpty, dar alta analogie cu un personaj asemanator nu mi-a venit.
:-)
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fluctuant, Hopa-Mitica
Nina Iordache
4fragil
Axiolexis
4prăbușire / spargere
diamondo
1sa ridici in piciare un Hopa Mitica fara plumb la baza
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Summary of reference entries provided
Euro Humpty Dumpty
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
put euro-humpty back together again –
sa ridici in piciare un Hopa Mitica fara plumb la baza


Explanation:
Hopa Mitica e de fapt opusul lui Humpty-Dumpty, dar alta analogie cu un personaj asemanator nu mi-a venit.
:-)

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Este o idee excelenta cu Hopa-Mitica!
59 mins
  -> Multumesc!

disagree  Daniel Grigoras: hopa mitică nu indică idee de fragilitate pentru că revine la poziția inițială ori de câte ori e "dat peste cap", pe când "humpty" e simbolul fragilității
139 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluctuant, Hopa-Mitica


Explanation:
Cam asa vad eu lucrurile: in ton serios sau mai colorat

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prăbușire / spargere


Explanation:
Aș încerca o parafrază... mai puțin colorată:
"...după toate eforturile de refacere a Zonei euro în urma prăbușirii..."

diamondo
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragil


Explanation:
Aș traduce: "Așadar, de ce liderii europeni -- după toate eforturile intense depuse pentru consolidarea fragilului euro -- și-au asumat un asemnea risc în Cipru." (more or less)

Axiolexis
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Euro Humpty Dumpty

Reference information:
Humpty Dumpty sat on a wall,
Humpty Dumpty had a great fall.
All the king's horses and all the king's men
Couldn't put Humpty together again.

Ceva care nu poate fi lipit la loc dupa ce s-a spart in bucati.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  wordbridge
1 min
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search