saving law

Romanian translation: Legea Economiilor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saving law
Romanian translation:Legea Economiilor
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

03:39 Jun 27, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: saving law
The purpose of this document is to provide the general criteria and to describe the responsibility and relations amongst Holding Company, Sub holding and Legal Entities in managing the internal control system over financial reporting set up to comply with the ***Saving Law***.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Legea Economiilor
Explanation:
Termenul ca atare e ambiguu - in special din lipsa de context general - de ex. despre ce tara e vorba? E vorba de insolventa? De credite bancare? Economie de resurse?

Postez doar pt. a propune o posibila solutie.

In Europa exista cateva asemenea legi (Franta, Italia, Germania) legate de acordarea creditelor bancare.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restrictiv/de siguranta
Mihaela SERBAN
1Legea Economiilor
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Summary of reference entries provided
maybe it helps
Cristina Bolohan

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Legea Economiilor


Explanation:
Termenul ca atare e ambiguu - in special din lipsa de context general - de ex. despre ce tara e vorba? E vorba de insolventa? De credite bancare? Economie de resurse?

Postez doar pt. a propune o posibila solutie.

In Europa exista cateva asemenea legi (Franta, Italia, Germania) legate de acordarea creditelor bancare.


Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restrictiv/de siguranta


Explanation:
lege restrictiva, de siguranta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-06-27 16:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afirmatia mea viza doar "saving" ca "restrictiv"(pg.106, Dictionar de termeni Economici si Juridici; "saving clause=clauza restrictiva, de siguranta")

Mihaela SERBAN
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Unde traduce Areta Voroniuc de la Institutul European termenul de Saving Law ca "Lege Restrictiva? Nu contest, doar intreb ca sa ne dumirim si noi :-)
2 hrs
  -> saving, Areta Voroniuc, Institutul European




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: maybe it helps

Reference information:
lege de salvgardare
Aparitia acestei legi de salvgardare a intreprinderii era necesara si pentru a oferi un tampon fata de acest val de insolvente, ...
www.piperea.ro/.../firmele-in-dificultate-se-pot-salva-cu-c...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Annamaria Amik: saving clause = clauza de salvgardare
3 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search