will have sole discretion

Romanian translation: la discretia exclusiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will have sole discretion
Romanian translation:la discretia exclusiva
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

05:59 Apr 9, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banci
English term or phrase: will have sole discretion
The Committee members will have sole discretion in determining the meeting attendees and agenda.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
la discretia exclusiva
Explanation:
sole discretion - inseamna ca sunt singurii care pot decide si la discretia lor.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8la discretia exclusiva
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +1vor avea libertatea de a dispune
Isabela Andrian
5Membrii Comitetului vor putea hotari discretionar...
*TRANSCRIPT
4"vor putea...(hotari) la bunul plac..."
ION CAPATINA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vor putea...(hotari) la bunul plac..."


Explanation:
Vor avea la discretie, vor fi singurii care vor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-04-09 06:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vor....(hotari) la bunul plac"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Membrii comisiei vor hotari la bunul plac continutul si participantii la sedinta"
ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Membrii Comitetului vor putea hotari discretionar...


Explanation:
o formulare putin mai literara :)

*TRANSCRIPT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vor avea libertatea de a dispune


Explanation:
o alta versiune..

Isabela Andrian
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Georgiana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la discretia exclusiva


Explanation:
sole discretion - inseamna ca sunt singurii care pot decide si la discretia lor.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
tnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: Absolut. Este cea mai "Legalese" formulare. Eu as inversa topica: Stabilirea participantilor si a ordinii de zi va fi la discretia exclusiva a membrilor Comitetului/Comisiei.
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Annamaria! Intr-adevar, topica trebuie inversata.

agree  Monica Contolencu
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Monica!

agree  Eliza Palmeri
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Eliza!

agree  Roxana Nechita
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Roxana!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Tradeuro!

agree  ION CAPATINA: Suna bine. De acord si cu topica sugerata de Annamaria.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Multumes, Ion! Si eu de acord.

agree  Andrea Virgin (X)
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Andreea!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: si mie imi pare buna ideea de formulare a Anneimaria
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica! Asa e...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search