killer variable

Romanian translation: Variabila critica

09:07 Mar 24, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / surveys
English term or phrase: killer variable
Customer Satisfaction surveys are followed by action plans definition, which means evaluating the killer variables to be recovered to maintain or gain competitiveness, attributing responsibilities and foreseeing a continuous monitoring process.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:Variabila critica
Explanation:

A killer variable has a critical influence on the overall behaviour of a system.
http://tinyurl.com/yaofkqr

A `killer' variable, to use hyperbole from the language of computing has a critical influence .

Speed is the killer variable.
http://tinyurl.com/y969v4v
http://tinyurl.com/yaznw34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-03-24 15:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variabila de care depinde (si care poate distruge) intregul proces.

Ex:
"Costs are the ‘killer variable’ in the investment equation"
http://tinyurl.com/yb77r5y
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Variabila critica
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4Cea mai importanta variabila/Variabila majora/Variabila cu cea mai mare pondere/Cea mai mare probl.
ION CAPATINA
4factori care contribuie la productivitate
Adriana Andronache


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factori care contribuie la productivitate


Explanation:
= factori care sunt la originea pierderilor sau castigurilor in productivitate


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/rbri/1999/000...
Adriana Andronache
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: killer variable?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Variabila critica


Explanation:

A killer variable has a critical influence on the overall behaviour of a system.
http://tinyurl.com/yaofkqr

A `killer' variable, to use hyperbole from the language of computing has a critical influence .

Speed is the killer variable.
http://tinyurl.com/y969v4v
http://tinyurl.com/yaznw34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-03-24 15:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variabila de care depinde (si care poate distruge) intregul proces.

Ex:
"Costs are the ‘killer variable’ in the investment equation"
http://tinyurl.com/yb77r5y

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Contolencu: Mi se pare varianta cea mai nimerită :)
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  ION CAPATINA: OK Sangro, critical it is!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 56 mins
  -> Multumesc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cea mai importanta variabila/Variabila majora/Variabila cu cea mai mare pondere/Cea mai mare probl.


Explanation:
"Killer in slang sense of "impressive person or thing" first recorded 1937; as an adj., 1979."
Aici este vorba de un jargon economic, cea mai apropiata varianta in romaneste ar fi: "ce ne doare cel mai tare" sau "cea mai tare".
Cand spunem "cea mai mare, cea mai tare problema" cred ca ne referim la acest termen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-03-24 13:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplu:"economia ne doare cel mai tare"
http://www.antena1.ro/cautare/economia-ne-doare-cel-mai-tare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-03-24 15:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M-am gandit ca ar trebui sa pastram caracterul de jargon al expresiei din engleza. De aceea am si adaugat exemplul cu "ce ne doare cel mai tare".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Am analizat relatiile cu clientii pe trimestrul trecut si ce ne doare cel mai tare sunt vanzarile in departamentul X"

    Reference: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=kill
ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search