https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-romanian/engineering-industrial/5987777-pulley.html

pulley

Romanian translation: fulie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulley
Romanian translation:fulie
Entered by: danieline

20:00 Nov 16, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pulley
Water Ring Primer (optional priming system)
If a water ring primer is fitted carry out the same vacuum test as described above but run the pump at 2300rpm to achieve a vacuum.
Should the pump not reach a vacuum of 0.78bar but will hold a lower pressure, a fault in the priming system is indicated. Check as follows –

See that the primer drive (fibre pulley) is engaged with the pump pulley and runs without slipping. When the primer is in the engaged position there must be a 3mm clearance between the lift-off pad attached to the primer and the lift-off piston just below.
danieline
fulie
Explanation:
http://olx.ro/auto-masini-moto-ambarcatiuni/q-pompa-de-apa-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-11-17 03:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct dpv. tehnic este pulie, cum a menționat Ion. În vorbirea curentă îi zicem fulie.
Selected response from:

Liviu-Lee Roth
United States
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fulie
Liviu-Lee Roth
3scripete
translat_r_p (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scripete


Explanation:
Probabil e ceea ce-ti trebuie.

translat_r_p (X)
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: la un motor este fulie, nu scripete; vezi discussion :-)
26 mins
  -> Ea stie ce-i trebuie.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fulie


Explanation:
http://olx.ro/auto-masini-moto-ambarcatiuni/q-pompa-de-apa-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-11-17 03:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct dpv. tehnic este pulie, cum a menționat Ion. În vorbirea curentă îi zicem fulie.

Liviu-Lee Roth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ION CAPATINA: Cred că ambele sunt corecte și fulie și pulie.
22 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc. Cred că dpv.tehnic este pulie

agree  Augustin Dragoste
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Augustin

agree  Lake78
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: