TIRE O.D.

Romanian translation: diametru exterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TIRE O.D.
Romanian translation:diametru exterior
Entered by: Manescu Alexandra

14:35 Jan 24, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / design
English term or phrase: TIRE O.D.
valoare care se ia în considerare - dimensiune cheie
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
diametru exterior
Explanation:
Așa am întâlnit...
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diametru exterior
Dan Butuza
4diametrul total al pneului
Valentin Cirdei


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tire o.d.
diametrul total al pneului


Explanation:
OD = Overall diameter of the tyre

http://www.dunloptyres.co.za/tyres/conversion.aspx

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tire o.d.
diametru exterior


Explanation:
Așa am întâlnit...

Dan Butuza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search