danger to life and limb

Romanian translation: pericol de moarte şi vătămare (corporală) gravă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:danger to life and limb
Romanian translation:pericol de moarte şi vătămare (corporală) gravă
Entered by: m_b3lla

07:23 Aug 30, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: danger to life and limb
"This symbol is placed before all references to safety where danger to life and limb can occur during work."
Mersi!
m_b3lla
pericol de moarte şi vătămare (corporală) gravă
Explanation:
http://www.bestprotect.ro/pdf/evaluarea-riscului.pdf
Cum se evaluează riscurile generate de un pericol?

Completare la definiţie:
Usage notes: used when talking about situations in which someone could die or be injured.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pericol de moarte şi vătămare (corporală) gravă
Annamaria Amik
4 +1pericol / risc de ranire grava
Carmen Lapadat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pericol / risc de ranire grava


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2010-08-30 07:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/life and limb

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Nystrand
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pericol de moarte şi vătămare (corporală) gravă


Explanation:
http://www.bestprotect.ro/pdf/evaluarea-riscului.pdf
Cum se evaluează riscurile generate de un pericol?

Completare la definiţie:
Usage notes: used when talking about situations in which someone could die or be injured.


Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adina D
9 mins
  -> multumesc pentru confirmare!

agree  meirs: Exact. "limb" pe RO = membru ?
17 mins
  -> eventual extremităţi, dar nu am auzit de pericole asupra extremităţilor :-)

agree  Radu DANAILA
40 mins
  -> multumesc pentru confirmare

agree  Klára Kalamár
49 mins
  -> multumesc pentru confirmare

agree  George Colibaba
8 hrs

agree  Denise Idel
8 hrs

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search