soldering iron

Romanian translation: ciocan de lipit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soldering iron
Romanian translation:ciocan de lipit
Entered by: Emilian Carstian

09:18 Dec 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: soldering iron
This is a hand tool with a heatable tip; used to melt and apply solder. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
ciocan de lipit
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15ciocan de lipit
Emilian Carstian
5 +5pistol de lipit, ciocan de lipit
Augustin Dragoste


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ciocan de lipit


Explanation:
...

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: The one and only!
2 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Florin Tebeica: It could also be "letcon", depending if it is electric or not (secondary heat source). If it is electric I would call it "letcon".
2 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
25 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Crisoi: Tata ii zicea letcon.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  mistahara (X): letcon
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  lucca: Sigur. Merg şi variantele propuse.
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Alexandru Molla: sau "letcon"
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristian Brinza: yep, yep!
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Irina Adams
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sau letcon
1 day 23 mins
  -> Multumesc!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pistol de lipit, ciocan de lipit


Explanation:
Dacă se lipesc circuite electronice, unde nu este nevoie de căldură multă, vîrful cald al pistolului de lipit este costituit doar dintr-o sîrmă de cupru.
Dacă trebuie lipită o bucată de tablă, unde trebuie căldură multă, vîrful este o bucată de cupru cu o formă adecvată utilizării, şi se numeste ciocan de lipit.
Este diferenţă de putere destul de mare între cele două.
Mai este o diferenţă: încălzirea pistolului se face direct din secundarul unui trasformator coborîtor de tensiune, iar la ciocanul de lipit încălzirea se face cu o rezistenţă alimentată direct la 220 v.

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
56 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  lucca: Exact!
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search