putty knife

Romanian translation: şpaclu

09:09 Dec 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: putty knife
It is a tool having a flat flexible blade, used for scraping and applying putty.
swetlanka
Romanian translation:şpaclu
Explanation:
Considering that is used for scraping and applying putty, both not just for one of them, i believe this would be the only tool matching your criteria.
Selected response from:

Florin Tebeica
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13şpaclu
Florin Tebeica
4cutit pentru chituire
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
şpaclu


Explanation:
Considering that is used for scraping and applying putty, both not just for one of them, i believe this would be the only tool matching your criteria.

Florin Tebeica
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crisoi: Exact!
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  MMFORREST: Definitie: Unealta formata dintr-o lama triunghiulara de otel, cu maner de lemn, folosita la netezit tencuiala, chitul etc. http://www.clopotel.ro/utile/dictionar/spaclu_riflard_spatul...
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  mistahara (X)
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  lucca
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Alexandru Molla: Relax, toată lumea are treabă, sfârşit de an, Crăciun, chestii ;), e lesne de înţeles. Sărbători fericite! ;)
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Cristiana Coblis
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Irina Adams
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Emilian Carstian
23 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 24 mins
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
1 day 40 mins
  -> mulţumesc, şi scuzaţi întârzierea cu care am răspuns

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutit pentru chituire


Explanation:
cutit cu lama flexibila pentru aplicarea chitului

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search