jigsaw

Romanian translation: fierastrau (cu lamă subţire pentru traforaj)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jigsaw
Romanian translation:fierastrau (cu lamă subţire pentru traforaj)
Entered by: swetlanka

13:11 Nov 28, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: jigsaw
This is a mechanical saw with a fine steel blade for cutting intricate curves in sheets of material. Can you help me to find a Romanian variant for it?
swetlanka
fierastrau (cu lamă subţire pentru traforaj)
Explanation:
could use a wider context. (e.g. type of jigsaw)
Selected response from:

Elvira Daraban
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9fierastrau (cu lamă subţire pentru traforaj)
Elvira Daraban
4 +2ferestrau mecanic
Rose Marie Matei
5ghimirlie (pop.)/fierastrau (mecanic) cu panza ingusta
adami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fierastrau (cu lamă subţire pentru traforaj)


Explanation:
could use a wider context. (e.g. type of jigsaw)

Elvira Daraban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: ferăstrău, fără i
2 mins
  -> multumesc, cenuşă în cap pentru "i"

agree  Cristiana Coblis: ferăstrău
3 mins
  -> multumesc, cenuşă în cap pentru "i"

agree  mistahara (X): sau ferăstrău http://www.dex-online-ro.ro/search.php?cuv=fierastrau
4 mins
  -> multumesc, cenuşă în cap pentru "i"

agree  Antonia Toth: am postat şi eu răspunsul de "ferăstrău pendular", dar apoi am observat că este mecanic, nu electric
10 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Tudor Soiman: eu nu mi-aş pune aşa repede cenuşă în cap, ai scris bine, norma preferată în DOOM2 este fierăstrău, cum de altfel şi spune toată lumea
1 hr
  -> :D atunci o retrag

agree  Péter Tófalvi
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Irina Adams
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferestrau mecanic


Explanation:
pentru taiat metale

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
23 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghimirlie (pop.)/fierastrau (mecanic) cu panza ingusta


Explanation:
Este o unealta cu panza subtire (nu bomfaier), montata vertical, folosita la dulgherie. Poate fi manuala sau mecanica.

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search