Pass with distinction

Romanian translation: promovat cu distinctie speciala.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pass with distinction
Romanian translation:promovat cu distinctie speciala.
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

04:33 May 21, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Pass with distinction
Examenele PET & KET Cambridge
Passing grades: Pass with distinction , pass with merit and pass .
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
promovat cu distinctie speciala.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ancastroilescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a absolvi/promova cum laude
Florin Ioan Ular
4 +1promovat cu distinctie speciala.
ancastroilescu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass with distinction
promovat cu distinctie speciala.


Explanation:
...

ancastroilescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
2 days 19 hrs

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass with distinction
a absolvi/promova cum laude


Explanation:
In Latin, "cum laude" means "with distinction," and different colleges use different standards:

- "with distinction" (cum laude, literally "with honor") is often the top 5% of GPA within the graduating class.

- "with high distinction" (magna cum laude, literally "with high honor"), is reserved for students with a GPA between the top 5% and 3%.

- "with highest distinction" (summa cum laude, literally "with highest honor") is often the top 3% of the graduating class, usually a GPA above 3.9, depending on the grade inflation at the school.

Universities may call it different names, but the three steps of "cum laude" remain a universal standard for achievement in colleges and universities across the globe.

http://travel-golf.org/t_difference_magna_summa_cum_laude_wi...

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search