shot glass

Romanian translation: pahar pentru ţuică/tărie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shot glass
Romanian translation:pahar pentru ţuică/tărie
Entered by: MMFORREST

09:47 Dec 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: shot glass
This is a small glass for serving a shot of whiskey or liquor. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
pahar pentru ţuică/tărie
Explanation:
or păhărel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-12-17 09:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are the smallest glasses we have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-17 10:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set tava cu 6 pahare de tuica
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11pahar pentru ţuică/tărie
MMFORREST
4 +2ţoi
Andrei A.Albu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pahar pentru ţuică/tărie


Explanation:
or păhărel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-12-17 09:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are the smallest glasses we have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-17 10:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set tava cu 6 pahare de tuica
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Georgiana.

agree  Crisoi
26 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina.

agree  mistahara (X)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, mistahara.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  Cristian Brinza: ciocănel, ţoi
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristian.

agree  Norbert Andor
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Norbert.

agree  Irina Adams
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, rapidrina.

agree  Marinela Sandoval
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Marinela.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Elena.

agree  Anca Nitu
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, OvidiuKatz.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ţoi


Explanation:
Dicţionar ortografic
2. ţoi (păhărel) s. n., pl. ţóiuri

Dicţionar explicativ
ŢOI II ~uri n. Păhărel în formă de sticluţă, din care se bea ţuică. /Orig. nec.

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
40 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  mistahara (X)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  Anca Nitu: ţoiul ( a se vedea Pastorel Teoreanu:) e lung si subtire sa nu intre nasul in el sa miroasa tuica :) , shot glass nu se sinchiseste de miros si e mic si lataret :), "ciocanel " ar merge
10 hrs
  -> A se vedea totuşi definiţia citată mai sus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search