baked beans

Romanian translation: iahnie de fasole...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baked beans
Romanian translation:iahnie de fasole...
Entered by: swetlanka

09:48 Dec 13, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: baked beans
beans baked (or stewed) in a tomato sauce, often selled in cans.
swetlanka
iahnie de fasole...
Explanation:
...în sos tomat, adesea comercializată în conserve.
Selected response from:

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11iahnie de fasole...
Florin Ioan Ular
4fasole prăjită
Marina Enachi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fasole prăjită


Explanation:
stewed inseamnă însă fiert, dar mai degraba fasolea se prăjeşte în sos tomat.

Marina Enachi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
iahnie de fasole...


Explanation:
...în sos tomat, adesea comercializată în conserve.

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: sigur asta e
34 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  mistahara (X)
35 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
48 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Daraban
48 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Crisoi
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Oana Ţica
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: haricots au lard le zic epe cutie in franceza... sunt preparate la cuptor cica dar daca in franceza sunt cu bacon, iahnie suna numa' bine :)
10 hrs
  -> Da, chiar am mâncat în Franţa dar acolo e la modă cu „canard” :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search