oatmeal

Romanian translation: terci de ovăz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oatmeal
Romanian translation:terci de ovăz
Entered by: swetlanka

15:22 Nov 27, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: oatmeal
This is meal made from rolled or ground oats. This is a porrige ready to eat it, not only uncooked meals.
swetlanka
terci de ovăz
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2007-11-27 15:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"porridge (FOOD) MAINLY UK
noun [U] (US USUALLY oatmeal)
a thick soft food made from oats boiled in milk or water, eaten hot for breakfast"

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=61595&dict=CA...

Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6terci de ovăz
Cristina Butas
5 +1făină de ovăz
Áron Török
5terci de ovaz
iliescuedinda
4 +1fulgi de ovaz
Rose Marie Matei


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
făină de ovăz


Explanation:
dictionar

Áron Török
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Da, dar si terci de ovaz, depinde, contextul nu este clar, dupa parerea mea
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terci de ovăz


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2007-11-27 15:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"porridge (FOOD) MAINLY UK
noun [U] (US USUALLY oatmeal)
a thick soft food made from oats boiled in milk or water, eaten hot for breakfast"

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=61595&dict=CA...



Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Áron Török: oatmeal porridge este terciul de ovaz
1 min
  -> da, dar contextul ne spune că e vorba despre un fel de mâncare, "a porridge"

agree  Ede Lungu
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: Leo DE-EN-DE dă că poate fi şi terci, şi fulgi, şi făină de ovăz; dacă e porridge, atunci sigur e terci
54 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Nina Iordache: Exact! De acord cu Ovidiu!
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulgi de ovaz


Explanation:
'rolled and ground oats' sunt chiar fulgii sau bucatile mai mici de ovaz prelucrat
vezi http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainOats.html unde sunt chiar si iamgin

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terci de ovaz


Explanation:
Oatmeal
Noun

1. Porridge made of rolled oats.

2. Meal used for making porridge e.g.

alta sursa:

faina de ovaz, uruiala de ovaz zeama de fulgi de ovaz terci de ovaz
www.hallo.ro/search.do?query=oatmeal





    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/oatmeal
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/oatmeal
iliescuedinda
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search