Spigot-and-socket

Romanian translation: (racord cu) mufă şi capăt drept

11:34 Oct 17, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Spigot-and-socket
A spigot-and-socket joint includes an annular locking member surrounding the spigot member, an annular part surrounding the locking member and a clamping ...
Ciprian Bojan
United States
Romanian translation:(racord cu) mufă şi capăt drept
Explanation:
SR EN 1123-1:2002/A1:2005

"Tuburi si racorduri de tub pentru retele de canalizare de otel galvanizat la cald, sudate longitudinal, cu mufa si capat drept."

01.06.2006
Selected response from:

Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(racord cu) mufă şi capăt drept
Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
4imbinare cu corp si mufa
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spigot-and-socket
imbinare cu corp si mufa


Explanation:
....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minute (2010-10-17 11:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionar.netflash.ro/roman-englez/?w=imbinare cu muf...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spigot-and-socket
(racord cu) mufă şi capăt drept


Explanation:
SR EN 1123-1:2002/A1:2005

"Tuburi si racorduri de tub pentru retele de canalizare de otel galvanizat la cald, sudate longitudinal, cu mufa si capat drept."

01.06.2006


    Reference: http://www.ctpc.ro/legislatie/Blegeanr729.html
Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu: http://www.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.dsiamerica.com...
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search