there are two alternatives for the forms of appointment for the design team

Romanian translation: desemnare / numire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appointment
Romanian translation:desemnare / numire
Entered by: Ioana Costache

14:27 Jun 11, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / the forms of appointment
English term or phrase: there are two alternatives for the forms of appointment for the design team
there are two alternatives for the forms of appointment for the design team, either a standard form produced by the professional bodies, or bespoke forms drafted by solicitants.
Aha cucu
desemnare / numire
Explanation:
Există două tipuri de formulare pentru numirea / desemnarea echipei de proiectanţi: fie un formular standard pus la dispoziţie de o organizaţie profesională, fie un formular personalizat întocmit / redactat de solicitanţi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-11 17:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O altă variantă pentru “appointment” cred că ar fi chiar “angajare”…
http://www.ribabookshops.com/site/viewtitle.asp?pid=2046
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10desemnare / numire
Ioana Costache
3 +1Exista doua tipuri de formulare pentru programarea intalnirilor
proActive


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exista doua tipuri de formulare pentru programarea intalnirilor


Explanation:
Exista doua tipuri de formulare pentru programarea intalnirilor cu echipa de design, fie un formular tipizat emis de organizatiile profesionale (autoritati?), fie o cerere personalizata intocmita de solicitanti..

proActive
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Matei
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Lidia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
appointment
desemnare / numire


Explanation:
Există două tipuri de formulare pentru numirea / desemnarea echipei de proiectanţi: fie un formular standard pus la dispoziţie de o organizaţie profesională, fie un formular personalizat întocmit / redactat de solicitanţi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-11 17:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O altă variantă pentru “appointment” cred că ar fi chiar “angajare”…
http://www.ribabookshops.com/site/viewtitle.asp?pid=2046

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: cred că este vorba despre angajare, numire
19 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristian Brinza: curat "desemnare", monser!
12 hrs
  -> Merssssi :)

agree  Andrei A.Albu
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  aurafas
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 day 14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search