PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

docking station

Romanian translation: statie de andocare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docking station
Romanian translation:statie de andocare
Entered by: Cristian Mocanu

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Jun 8, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Additional field(s): Computers (general)
English term or phrase: docking station
Definition from MicroLaw:
A platform in which you can install a portable computer. The docking station usually has slots for expansion cards, bays for storage devices, and connectors for peripherals such as monitors and printers. When a notebook (another term for laptop) system is installed in a docking station it essentially becomes a desktop system.

Example sentence(s):
  • This product is also the first docking station to allow users to connect through a single USB connection. Targus
  • We'd love to say that many have tried, but really, the bona fide docking station market dried up years ago in every sector save for enterprise, and while a few companies have served up "universal" alternatives, none of them were particularly well-designed. Engadget
  • Some models of docking stations are meant to stay at your home office and can be used with your laptop as a desktop replacement system. About.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

statie de andocare
Definition:
Statie de andocare = unitate care poate gazdui un calculator laptop sau notebook, dotata cu sursă de alimentare, sloturi de extensie şi conectoare pentru periferice
Selected response from:

Cristian Mocanu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2statie de andocare
Cristian Mocanu
4staţie de docare
Klára Kalamár


  

Translations offered


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staţie de docare


Definition from own experience or research:
Unitate fixă cu ajutorul căreia putem extinde capacitatea aparatelor portabile (laptop, iPod, aparat foto, PDA, etc.).

Example sentence(s):
  • Staţia de docare pentru iPod este oferită în pachetul standard, permiţându-vă să vă bucuraţi de iPod-ul dumneavoastră prin intermediul conexiunii DMPORT. - PC Forum  
  • Pe lângă lansarea primei staţii de docare wireless pentru camere digitale din industrie, HP a adăugat colecţiei sale binecunoscute de tehnologii Real Life şi facilitatea HP Design Gallery. - hp - Stiri  

Explanation:
De multe ori nu se traduce, se foloseşte pur şi simplu termenul în limba engleză: docking station.
Ex: HP 2540 Series Docking Station dispune de 4 USB 2.0 ports, Monitor stand, external VGA monitors, DisplayPort, eSATA.
http://docking-station.compari.ro/hp/vu895aa-p41966464/
Klára Kalamár
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statie de andocare


Definition from Dictionar de calculatoare MS Press:
Statie de andocare = unitate care poate gazdui un calculator laptop sau notebook, dotata cu sursă de alimentare, sloturi de extensie şi conectoare pentru periferice

Example sentence(s):
  • Staţie de andocare seria BZ - SONY  
  • Staţie de andocare media pentru notebook HP XB4 (KG462AA) - Specificaţii - HP Romania  
  • Această staţie de andocare nu este doar un suport estetic pentru plasarea dispozitivului dumneavoastră de dictare pe birou. Este multifuncţională şi se conectează la computerul dumneavoastră prin cablul USB pentru a descărca fişierele voce rapid şi uşor. În timpul conectării la un PC pornit aceasta reîncarcă automat bateriile introduse. (funcţia de încărcare prin USB trebuie activată în meniu). Daca doriţi să încărcaţi bateriile independent de PC, conectaţi staţia de andocare la adaptorul de alimentare AC. O trăsătură extraordinară este faptul că permite dictarea fără mâini. Pedala opţională conectată la staţia de andocare permite controlul înregistrării şi al redării fără manevrare. - OLYMPUS  

Explanation:
In afara "Dictionarului de calculatoare Microsoft Press", aparut la Editura Teora in 1999, am intalnit aceasta traducere si in lucrarea lui Nicolae Ionescu-Crutan - "Dictionar de calculatoare englez-roman", Editura Niculescu, 1999, precum si pe siturile altor producatori de echipamente (HP, Sony, Philps, Olympus).
Forma "dispozitiv de extensie", intalnita in cateva lucrari, nu mi s.a parut apropiata de realitate.
Cristian Mocanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Claudia Coja
28 days
  -> multumesc

Yes  Eugen Avram
29 days
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search