PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

commodity server

Romanian translation: servere obisnuite/de larg consum

13:42 Aug 19, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: commodity server
***Commodity servers***, among other things, allow companies to gradually add inexpensive capacity for chores such as serving up Web pages. And by combining commodity chips with ultra-compact circuit boards, called "blades," new styles of servers are helping companies reduce the floor space they need in costly computer rooms, and are saving them money on electricity and air conditioning.
Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:servere obisnuite/de larg consum
Explanation:
nu-mi vine exact nuanta corecta, eu am in birou 5 astfel de servere, intr-un rac... cred se refera la contrastul cu vechiile servere care ocupa unul singur jumate de camera...

Poate te ajuta textul de mai jos

Commodity computing is computing done on commodity computers as opposed to supermicrocomputers or boutique computers. Commodity computers are computer systems manufactured by multiple vendors, incorporated components based on open standards. Such systems are said to be based on commodity components since the standardization process promotes lower costs and less differentiation among vendor's products.

A large part of the current commodity computing marketplace is based on IBM PC compatibles. This typically means systems that are capable of running Microsoft Windows, Linux, or PC-DOS/MS-DOS, without requiring special drivers.

Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4servere obisnuite/de larg consum
Simona Hagiu
5server de utilităţi
Anton Popescu
3server de baze de date (personalizat)
Florin Ioan Ular


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servere obisnuite/de larg consum


Explanation:
nu-mi vine exact nuanta corecta, eu am in birou 5 astfel de servere, intr-un rac... cred se refera la contrastul cu vechiile servere care ocupa unul singur jumate de camera...

Poate te ajuta textul de mai jos

Commodity computing is computing done on commodity computers as opposed to supermicrocomputers or boutique computers. Commodity computers are computer systems manufactured by multiple vendors, incorporated components based on open standards. Such systems are said to be based on commodity components since the standardization process promotes lower costs and less differentiation among vendor's products.

A large part of the current commodity computing marketplace is based on IBM PC compatibles. This typically means systems that are capable of running Microsoft Windows, Linux, or PC-DOS/MS-DOS, without requiring special drivers.



Simona Hagiu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: De larg consum mi se pare mai potrivit.
21 mins
  -> Multumesc, Lucian

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
52 mins
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Renata Rusu
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
server de baze de date (personalizat)


Explanation:
„Commodity Server is a multithreaded, multiuser database server custom crafted in C++. ”

http://www.mightyware.com/commodity_server.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-19 13:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau cu accent pe „commodity” - „server de uz curent”.

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
server de utilităţi


Explanation:
e vorba de un server dedicat pentru diverse task-uri

Anton Popescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search