PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ribbon cartridge

Romanian translation: cartuş cu ribon / cartuş cu panglică

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribbon cartridge
Romanian translation:cartuş cu ribon / cartuş cu panglică
Entered by: Iulia Matei

10:53 Jun 14, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printer Cartridge Type
English term or phrase: ribbon cartridge
Buna,

Ce tip de cartus este acesta "cu panglica" ? Este corect sa il numesc astfel - "cartus cu panglica" ? Ce am gasit cu google nu este foarte promitator.

Multumesc,
Iulia
Iulia Matei
cartus cu ribon / panglica
Explanation:
la imprimante matriciale
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc şi scuze de întârziere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cartus cu ribon / panglica
Monika Silea
4bandă tuşată
Daiana Heinrich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cartus cu ribon / panglica


Explanation:
la imprimante matriciale

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc şi scuze de întârziere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janos Fazakas: Da cu pantlică. Ca la mașinile de scris de odinioară. De obicei se folosește când este nevoie de copie la indigo.
18 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Antonia Toth: "cartuş ribon" o mulţime de ref. pe google
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Simona Hagiu
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  ZAMOLXIS
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: pozitiv
1 day 4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day 9 hrs
  -> multumesc!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandă tuşată


Explanation:
este termenul pe care il cunosc eu, de pe vremea cind imprimantele matriciale erau cele uzuale. dar am vazut ca s-a incetatenit totusi si termenul de ribon.

Daiana Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search