pansy

Romanian translation: panseluţă/pansea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pansy
Romanian translation:panseluţă/pansea
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

13:09 Nov 14, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: pansy
A plant of the genus Viola (V. tricolor) and its blossom, originally purple and yellow. Cultivated varieties have very large flowers of a great diversity of colors. Called also heart's-ease, love-in-idleness, and many other quaint names. How is this flower called in Romanian?
swetlanka
panseluţă/pansea
Explanation:
http://dictionare.edu.ro/search.php?cuv=panseluta
Selected response from:

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8panseluţă/pansea
Anca Buzatu
5 +5panseluţă
Cristina Butas
5 +4panseluţă
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
panseluţă/pansea


Explanation:
http://dictionare.edu.ro/search.php?cuv=panseluta

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Sandru
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
0 min
  -> Multumesc.

agree  lucca
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Nina Iordache
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
panseluţă


Explanation:
http://www.floridelux.ro/produse_240/panseluta.html

Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Fogarasi
0 min
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Nina Iordache
7 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panseluţă


Explanation:
Viola Tricolor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-14 13:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popular i se mai spune si Trei-frati-patati

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Fogarasi
0 min
  -> Multumesc, Bianca!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search