fuchsia

Romanian translation: cerceluş

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuchsia
Romanian translation:cerceluş
Entered by: Cristina Butas

13:04 Nov 14, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: fuchsia
How do you call this flower in Romanian?
swetlanka
cerceluş
Explanation:
This is the usual Romanian name for it, but you can also use "fuchsia", depending on the context and type of text you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2007-11-14 13:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gradina-online.ro/Cercelusul_Fuchsia_hybrida_A343...
http://www.egradini.ro/resurse/plante/fuchsia.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fucsie
Anca Buzatu
5 +2cerceluş
Cristina Butas
5 +2cerceluş
Adriana Sandru


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerceluş


Explanation:
http://planteinterior.gradinamea.ro/Cercelus___Fuchsia_5354_...


    Reference: http://planteinterior.gradinamea.ro/Cercelus___Fuchsia_5354_...
Adriana Sandru
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fucsie


Explanation:
http://dictionare.edu.ro/search.php?lexemId=22211

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minute (2007-11-14 13:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popular cerceluş, cum spune şi linkul

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  lucca
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerceluş


Explanation:
This is the usual Romanian name for it, but you can also use "fuchsia", depending on the context and type of text you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2007-11-14 13:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gradina-online.ro/Cercelusul_Fuchsia_hybrida_A343...
http://www.egradini.ro/resurse/plante/fuchsia.html

Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
1 min
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
2 mins
  -> mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search