building blocks

Romanian translation: unităţi structurale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building blocks
Romanian translation:unităţi structurale
Entered by: Desirea

15:25 Aug 28, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: building blocks
"building blocks" of the cells; (in orice caz, celule umane/vii) in dictionar zice "subansamblu", da' nu cred ca suntem noi formati din asa ceva...
Desirea
unităţi structurale
Explanation:
Definiţii pentru building blocks:
1. A basic element or part of something: Amino acids are the building blocks of proteins
2. a single undivided natural entity occurring in the composition of something else

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=building blocks&gwp=13

In Dicţionar de Biochimie si Biologie moleculară:

aminoacid = unitatea structurală de bază a proteinelor
Selected response from:

Nadia Bucurenci
Grading comment
Multumesc!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unităţi structurale
Nadia Bucurenci
4constituenti / componente
Carmen Lapadat
4părțile constituente
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
părțile constituente


Explanation:
o idee...

Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituenti / componente


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unităţi structurale


Explanation:
Definiţii pentru building blocks:
1. A basic element or part of something: Amino acids are the building blocks of proteins
2. a single undivided natural entity occurring in the composition of something else

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=building blocks&gwp=13

In Dicţionar de Biochimie si Biologie moleculară:

aminoacid = unitatea structurală de bază a proteinelor

Nadia Bucurenci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search