steering collar

Romanian translation: colier de direcție

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering collar
Romanian translation:colier de direcție
Entered by: Aura Cherecheș

22:31 Nov 29, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / masina de tuns iarba tip
English term or phrase: steering collar
If necessary, the wires can be adjusted by tightening the adjuster nuts on each side of the steering collar.
Do not over tighten the cables; they should only be drawn in towards the steering collar.
Aura Cherecheș
colier de direcție
Explanation:
COLIÉR, coliere, s. n. 1. Șirag, salbă, colan de mărgele, de pietre scumpe etc. care se poartă în jurul gâtului. ♦ Fig. Cerc, brâu. 2. Element de legătură, de obicei metalic, de forma unui inel sau a unei brățări, folosit pentru prinderea laolaltă a unor piese. [Pr.: -li-er] – Din fr. collier.
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bucsa coloanei de directie
Lake78
4colier de direcție
anamaria bulgariu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colier de direcție


Explanation:
COLIÉR, coliere, s. n. 1. Șirag, salbă, colan de mărgele, de pietre scumpe etc. care se poartă în jurul gâtului. ♦ Fig. Cerc, brâu. 2. Element de legătură, de obicei metalic, de forma unui inel sau a unei brățări, folosit pentru prinderea laolaltă a unor piese. [Pr.: -li-er] – Din fr. collier.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Multumesc

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucsa coloanei de directie


Explanation:
.

Lake78
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search