crumple zones

Romanian translation: zone cu/de deformare controlată

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
Romanian translation:zone cu/de deformare controlată

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Oct 31, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

zone cu/de deformare controlată
Definition:
zona de deformare controlata are rolul de a dispersa energia produsa in urma unui impact

http://www.vrancea.ro/forumtopic.jsp?CategoryID=2&Subcategor...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3zone cu/de deformare controlată
Cristian Nicolaescu
5 +1zone de absorbtie a impactului
Veronica Svanström


  

Translations offered


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zone cu/de deformare controlată


Definition from own experience or research:
zona de deformare controlata are rolul de a dispersa energia produsa in urma unui impact

http://www.vrancea.ro/forumtopic.jsp?CategoryID=2&Subcategor...

Example sentence(s):
  • Securitatea maşinilor de curse a evoluat foarte mult în ultimii ani, tehnologii precum zone de deformare controlată şi de disipare a energiei ajungând chiar până pe maşinile de serie. - Site Promotor  

Explanation:
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 262

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Adriana Sandru
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

Yes  Radu DANAILA
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

Yes  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone de absorbtie a impactului


Definition from Mediauno:
Masinile puternice au nevoie de sisteme de siguranta puternice. XK beneficiaza de o gama larga de tehnologii de siguranta si securitate. Acestea includ senzori de ocupare, pretensionare pentru centurile de siguranta, sisteme avansate de protectie impotriva impactului lateral, zone de absorbtie a impactului si faruri de stop puternice

Example sentence(s):
  • Ford a reusit asta printr-o constructie atenta a sasiului, centuri speciale pretensionate, sase airbaguri (standard), si prin folosirea a tot felul de materiale moi si zone de absorbtie a impactului in partea din fata, pentru protectia pietonilor. - MotorPlay  
Veronica Svanström
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
philgoddard It has to be Vorspiel, or something else, since there's no noun Verspiel as far as I can see. It sounds from the context like it means warning. Do you have any idea what dI means?

Kaportnoy Ya I think it is Vorspiel too. Not sure about the dI, but perhaps some kind of unit?

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you! My head is going crazy with all this military terminology ... 60 pages of it!

Thanks everyone!

Thank you!


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search