the process of spaghettification

Romanian translation: proces/fenomen de "spaghettificare"

08:32 Jan 13, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: the process of spaghettification
E vorba de efectul găurilor negre asupra corpurilor căzute în ele. Intuitiv e destul de clar despre ce e vorba, dar mi-e greu să găsesc o exprimare sugestivă şi serioasă în acelaşi timp.
Exemplu
"the top of your body and the bottom of your body experience different gravitational forces and you become spaghettified"
Ioana Daia
Romania
Romanian translation:proces/fenomen de "spaghettificare"
Explanation:

In astrophysics, spaghettification is the stretching of objects into long thin shapes (rather like spaghetti) in a very strong gravitational field, and is caused by extreme tidal forces. In the most extreme cases, near black holes, the stretching is so powerful that no object can withstand it, no matter how strong its components are.

The word spaghettification comes from an example given by Stephen Hawking in his book A Brief History of Time, where he describes the plight of a fictional astronaut who, passing within a black hole's event horizon, is "stretched like spaghetti" by the gravitational gradient (difference in strength) from head to toe.

Why spaghettification is so strong near black holes

The reason for the difference in the strength of tidal forces near planets and near black holes becomes clear if one considers what determines their strength. Newton's Law of Gravitation says that gravitational force is directly proportional to the mass of the objects and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between their centers. In other words:

* if one of the masses is increased by a factor of x, the gravitational force is increased by a factor of x. Black holes have very large masses, for example the smallest black hole that can be formed by natural processes has over twice the mass of the sun.
* if the distance is halved between the masses, the gravitational force is quadrupled and the tidal force is octupled; and if the distance is reduced by a factor of 10, the force is increased by a factor of 100 and the tidal force by 1000.

Black holes have so much mass concentrated into a very small radius that the gravitational force near them is enormous. Since a black hole has no solid surface, as an object approaches, the distances between the black hole and the nearest and farthest edges of the object are significantly different, in percentage terms. In other words, the total distance from the black hole to the nearest part of the object becomes comparable to the dimensions of the object itself. For this reason, the gradient of the gravitional field across the object is very large. Thus, the difference in gravitational pull between the nearest and furthest parts of the falling object is sufficient to cause spaghettification.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaghettification


phys.ubbcluj.ro/~evinteler/progres/10astrofizica/evolutie%20stelara1.ppt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-13 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ţinând cont că termenul "spaghetificare/spaghettificare" nu este (cel puţin deocamdată) un termen consacrat în română - cum de altfel nici "spaghettification" nu era în engleză până la Hawking :), probabil că varianta cu un singur t ar fi mai indicată, tocmai prin prisma faptului că spaghete apare in DOOM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-13 20:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul, chiar dacă sună puţin cam ciudat, redă totuşi cel mai exact efectul de alungire, întindere, subţiere etc. pe care forţele gravitaţionale extreme le exercită asupra unui obiect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-01-14 21:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere :) . "Macaronizare" este o variantă, desigur, însă cred că ilustrează într-un mod mai puţin fidel conceptul de "spaghettification"; privind strict din perspectiva definiţiilor din română, potrivit DEX, spaghetele sunt macaroane lungi şi subţiri **negăurite**, în timp de macaroanele sunt **goale pe dinăuntru**, ceea ce nu e cazul fenomenului la care ne referim. În plus, spre deosebire de spaghete, care au o formă tipică, macaroanele pot fi de diverse forme, ceea ce ar putea crea o oarecare confuzie. În concluzie, mi se pare important ca ideea de "spaghete" să fie păstrată în traducere, indiferent dacă se optează pentru un echivalent mai îndrăzneţ sau pur şi simplu pentru o descriere a conceptului.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Serban
Canada
Grading comment
Mulţumesc ! În final, redactorul/revizorul meu a ales varianta macaronizare care mi se pare şi sugestivă, şi apropiată de Hawking.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4proces/fenomen de "spaghettificare"
Cornelia Serban
4 +1procesul de absorbţie/aspiraţie
Sigina
3proces/fenomen de alungire
cristina48


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesul de absorbţie/aspiraţie


Explanation:
Mă gândesc la cum mâncam spaghetele când eram mică :). Revin dacă îmi mai vin idei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-01-13 08:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procesul de aspiraţie/absorbţie instantanee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-01-13 08:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, scuze. mă gândesc acu la altă variantă :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-13 08:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atunci "procesul de spaghetizare", deşi apar numai vreo două rezultate pe google, probabil că e informal.

Sigina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanda Vladescu (X)
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proces/fenomen de alungire


Explanation:
poate ca si mai sugestiv ar fi "alungire infinita". dar asta ramane sa rezulte din contaxt.

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, da ! E o variantă numai bună de folosit în alternanţă...


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proces/fenomen de "spaghettificare"


Explanation:

In astrophysics, spaghettification is the stretching of objects into long thin shapes (rather like spaghetti) in a very strong gravitational field, and is caused by extreme tidal forces. In the most extreme cases, near black holes, the stretching is so powerful that no object can withstand it, no matter how strong its components are.

The word spaghettification comes from an example given by Stephen Hawking in his book A Brief History of Time, where he describes the plight of a fictional astronaut who, passing within a black hole's event horizon, is "stretched like spaghetti" by the gravitational gradient (difference in strength) from head to toe.

Why spaghettification is so strong near black holes

The reason for the difference in the strength of tidal forces near planets and near black holes becomes clear if one considers what determines their strength. Newton's Law of Gravitation says that gravitational force is directly proportional to the mass of the objects and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between their centers. In other words:

* if one of the masses is increased by a factor of x, the gravitational force is increased by a factor of x. Black holes have very large masses, for example the smallest black hole that can be formed by natural processes has over twice the mass of the sun.
* if the distance is halved between the masses, the gravitational force is quadrupled and the tidal force is octupled; and if the distance is reduced by a factor of 10, the force is increased by a factor of 100 and the tidal force by 1000.

Black holes have so much mass concentrated into a very small radius that the gravitational force near them is enormous. Since a black hole has no solid surface, as an object approaches, the distances between the black hole and the nearest and farthest edges of the object are significantly different, in percentage terms. In other words, the total distance from the black hole to the nearest part of the object becomes comparable to the dimensions of the object itself. For this reason, the gradient of the gravitional field across the object is very large. Thus, the difference in gravitational pull between the nearest and furthest parts of the falling object is sufficient to cause spaghettification.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaghettification


phys.ubbcluj.ro/~evinteler/progres/10astrofizica/evolutie%20stelara1.ppt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-13 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ţinând cont că termenul "spaghetificare/spaghettificare" nu este (cel puţin deocamdată) un termen consacrat în română - cum de altfel nici "spaghettification" nu era în engleză până la Hawking :), probabil că varianta cu un singur t ar fi mai indicată, tocmai prin prisma faptului că spaghete apare in DOOM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-13 20:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul, chiar dacă sună puţin cam ciudat, redă totuşi cel mai exact efectul de alungire, întindere, subţiere etc. pe care forţele gravitaţionale extreme le exercită asupra unui obiect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-01-14 21:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere :) . "Macaronizare" este o variantă, desigur, însă cred că ilustrează într-un mod mai puţin fidel conceptul de "spaghettification"; privind strict din perspectiva definiţiilor din română, potrivit DEX, spaghetele sunt macaroane lungi şi subţiri **negăurite**, în timp de macaroanele sunt **goale pe dinăuntru**, ceea ce nu e cazul fenomenului la care ne referim. În plus, spre deosebire de spaghete, care au o formă tipică, macaroanele pot fi de diverse forme, ceea ce ar putea crea o oarecare confuzie. În concluzie, mi se pare important ca ideea de "spaghete" să fie păstrată în traducere, indiferent dacă se optează pentru un echivalent mai îndrăzneţ sau pur şi simplu pentru o descriere a conceptului.

Cornelia Serban
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mulţumesc ! În final, redactorul/revizorul meu a ales varianta macaronizare care mi se pare şi sugestivă, şi apropiată de Hawking.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi-a plăcut poza pusă de Ştefania... Ezitarea mea actuala e între spaghetificare sau spaghettificare... şi parcă aş merge pe varianta cu un singur t, mai ales că spaghete apare în DOOM.

Asker: Mi-a plăcut poza pusă de Ştefania... Ezitarea mea actuala e între spaghetificare sau spaghettificare... şi parcă aş merge pe varianta cu un singur t, mai ales că spaghete apare în DOOM.

Asker: Da, sunt de acord că merge folosit termenul, mai ales că e cel folosit de Hawking (lucru pe care l-am aflat datorită ţie, mulţumesc !). Dar cum în câteva fraze la rând se foloseşte de vreo 4-5 ori ba spaghettification, ba spaghettify, merge şi alternarea... care lămureşte termenul mai îndrăzneţ.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  anamaria bulgariu
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Anamaria :)

agree  Ştefania Iordan: O poza sugestiva pentru procesul de spaghetificare: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Spaghettification.jpg :)
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Dasa Suciu: Corpurile se alungesc ca nişte spaghete. Cam aşa a fost tradus într-un film. Nu cred că se poate spune proces, pentru că aici e vorba de ceva instantaneu.
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search