celestial research

Romanian translation: studiul astrelor

17:38 Apr 3, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: celestial research
The ***celestial research*** conducted at Site 515 also resulted in earthly benefits. The algorithm that Bracewell created to reconstruct astronomical images from scans was universally adopted in computer-assisted tomography (CAT) scanners for medical diagnosis. For that accomplishment, the native Australian was elected a foreign associate of the National Academy of Sciences' Institute of Medicine and received the Heinrich Hertz Medal from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:studiul astrelor
Explanation:
poate în context este mai potrivit "studiul asupra astrelor"
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6studiul astrelor
Antonia Toth
4 +1cercetare a fenomenelor celeste
Anca Nitu
3 +2studiu astronomic/studiul spatiului cosmic/exploatarea universului
Alina Weidell
3 +1cercetarea spatiului cosmic
Ede Lungu
2 +2studiul corpurilor celeste
Anca Buzatu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cercetarea spatiului cosmic


Explanation:
cred

Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AATranslations
54 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
studiul astrelor


Explanation:
poate în context este mai potrivit "studiul asupra astrelor"

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Prinde ideea de "celestial" care e un termen mai literar.
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  lucca: studii de astronomie / astronomice
21 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, dar acesta este răspunsul colegei, eu n-aş repeta astronomic în aceeaşi frază, cred că se potriveşte şi "studiul bolţii cereşti".

agree  Adriana Sandru
54 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studiu astronomic/studiul spatiului cosmic/exploatarea universului


Explanation:
http://pluginchina.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 18:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

studii si cercetari de astronomie
http://www.astro-urseanu.ro/harald_alexandrescu.html

Alina Weidell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: studii/cercetări de astronomie. No relation, din păcate :-) (e un domeniu pasionant).
25 mins
  -> multumesc

neutral  Emanuel Bod: Exploatarea universului? Probabil "explorarea", omenirea e inca departe de exploatarea resurselor minerale de pe alte planete... :)
1 hr
  -> da explorarea merge mai bine, ai dreptate, m-am gandit la exploatare in sens mult mai restrans

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: explorarea
17 hrs
  -> da, si mie imi place explorarea.Multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studiul corpurilor celeste


Explanation:
.

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
11 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: ceresti
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cercetare a fenomenelor celeste


Explanation:
poate sa se refere si la corpurile celeste ( Anca Buzatu) sau la amandoua

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: ceresti
16 hrs
  ->  multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search